"Nie użyłem niczego."

Translation:I have not used anything.

May 29, 2016

4 Comments


Mostlaszlo

... said the athlete at his hearing.

May 29, 2016

Glyn617152

is użyłem a perfective form? as I wrote 'I was not using anything' presumably I would need an imperfective form in this sentence structure.

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes it is. Well, I believe imperfective is most often used in negations, but it's not a set rule. And sometimes it's hard to see and explain the difference.

I'd say "Nie użyłem niczego" (in this particular situation we're talking about) and "Nie używałem niczego" (during that period of time we're talking about)... at least I think so. Really hard to grasp a difference with this particular example.

June 9, 2017

Nina718439

Is "Nie użyłam niczego" okay? It was marked as incorrect. Thank you.

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.