1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A coffee mug"

"A coffee mug"

Translation:Một cái ca cà phê

May 29, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hao628033

Somehow I don't like the translation for mug. In my opinion the vietnamese word for mug is "cái cốc". For me "cái ca" is a pitcher. Correct me if I am wrong :)

May 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

We will note it!

May 30, 2016

letjustin

Would một ca cà phê also be acceptable since this is not about a specific mug and thus, there would be no need for a classifier?

June 12, 2016

PsychAndLangs

I love-hate this language.

May 10, 2017

Cooky983631

How does the 'cái' come into this sentence?

November 10, 2018

RowanM.1

It's a classifier (used before things, I think). Similarly, "con" is a classifier used for animals. It doesn't really have any meaning, it's just something Vietnamese seems to like doing to better identify or classify things.

February 18, 2019

stuart743939

How do you distinguish between a full and an empty mug? In English we have a mug of coffee ( full) and a coffee mug ( a mug for drinking coffee). In Vietnamese?

May 30, 2018

N.H.T

Không ai dùng từ " A coffee mug = một ca cà phê " nên dùng : " a coffee cup = một tách cà phê"

July 23, 2018

VitaminABCD

chào

June 23, 2017

KimLesage

So, Một cái ca cà phê doesn't mean A mug of coffee ?

June 8, 2018

KingofScor

A mug of coffee is NOT equal to A coffee mug

March 9, 2019

Brad970576

It didn't correct my incorrect use of accents

June 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.