"I am not that woman."

Translation:Tôi không phải là người phụ nữ đó.

May 29, 2016

9 Comments


JeremyViet

What is the purpose of phải ? Is it really necessary ?

November 20, 2017

Yun533886

It is part of the Vietnamese form of 'not to be'

November 29, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Cam on, thanks :-)

December 19, 2018

Meowtopia

It keeps asking me this question over and over again. Help me!

September 26, 2016

Mmoaa

Kia and đó should place after the noun.

June 22, 2018

Melarish

Does this definitely need the người classifier?

May 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it is. A noun with a determiner (e.g: đó, kia, này, etc.) needs its classifier.

May 30, 2016

VietPham695816

I always put "đó phụ nữ", instead of " phụ nữ đó.' Can I do it that way?

May 16, 2018

Mark403768

Why is "là" required? I was told it isn't necessary by native speakers.

August 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.