"El ejército"

Translation:The army

May 29, 2016

15 Comments


ForresterIra

First time I have seen this word on Duolingo. It apparently means "army".

May 29, 2016

DavidMucci

In this very same lesson (but on a different question), if you put "army," it will give you "the military" as another correct solution. But here, putting military won't get you the points? That doesn't make sense.

August 23, 2018

Yodajmdod3

Same thing happened to me

August 24, 2018

Bruce768614

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/military

Duo's inconsistency strikes again.

January 13, 2019

Mara186484

I agree it just happened to me too.

February 16, 2019

TzeniLykaki1980

the army

March 10, 2017

mrsscarecrow

yeah earlier when i said army on a different phrase for the same word it was marked right BUT also said military was right so i put in military and was marked wrong that it should be army

August 6, 2018

fedor-A-learner

yes they accepted it as military and now it's not! i reported it

October 30, 2018

Erik363477

Military is no bueno?

April 21, 2018

DannyCourt1

I thought so too. And yes according to my dictionary

June 21, 2018

MiriamLeah.Cohen

I said: "The military" . This is an accepted dictionary alternate definition.

September 2, 2018

stupod

"The military" was rejected - 8 October 2018

October 8, 2018

Zerro333

it rejects military..wrong

January 7, 2019

rtekauer

Maybe DL only knows the adjective use of military :-) I've reported.

January 16, 2019

nBnQ2

DU has used the term to refer to the military several time in this lesson and it usually refers to the army not the many or marines

January 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.