1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest prędkość tego samo…

"Jaka jest prędkość tego samochodu?"

Translation:What is the speed of this car?

May 29, 2016

17 Comments


Alexander577428

What is the difference between prędkość and szybkość?


Jellei

Velocity is a physical vector quantity; both magnitude and direction are needed to define it. The scalar absolute value (magnitude) of velocity is called "speed".

That's the physics approach. Substitute 'velocity' with prędkość and 'speed' with szybkość, and you have the scientific explanation of the difference.

But in usual speech, they're usually synonymous. "Prędkość" rather than "szybkość" is used to describe the speed of movement, though.


frandogk3

Jellei, my wife is an evolutionary biologist, and she loved all the evolution sentences you (guys) made for this lesson when I showed them to her. For example, "the theory of evolution is very interesting". (Except that the picture for the word ewolucja actually shows DE-evolution, ha ha). But with the evolution sentences, and now this vector/scalar explanation, clearly you have a science background. No?


Jellei

I wasn't among the people creating this course, so I'm not the one to take credit here :) And actually both the contributors that are responsible for most of the content that you see are students of English Philology, just like me. But I also study Transport, so that's a little bit of a technical background from my side ;)


Euhan1

Nice explanation, but why then is there no "velocity" to select when translating by tapping (or clicking on) words.


Jellei

Hmmm. Good question. I guess maybe here the scientifical accuracy is not the most important thing, it's enough to be correct in terms of everyday language. If we made 'velocity' one of the 'best answers', the number of people failing this exercise would rise significantly, especially among the non-native speakers of English.


VladBezfam

"what is the speed of the car"


Hugo647250

Samochód = car/automobile -- they're synonyms.


Jellei

Okay, we will start accepting "automobile".


DavidCarver

does this mean " how fast is the car going" or does it mean "how fast can the car go/what is the top speed of this car"? The model answer is not a normal sentence in English, and it could mean either of these interpretations.


Jellei

Rather the first one, I think you should use "maksymalna prędkość" (maximum speed) with the second one. Although theoretically someone could say it without it.

This sentence kinda sounds like a high school physics exercise.


Hugo647250

So why is "what is the speed of this automobile" marked as incorrect?


Dima911956

what is the speed of this vehicle ?


alik1989

Vehicle = pojazd


Keag

Dlaczego "auto" nie jest akceptowane?


Jellei

Poprawna tutaj forma, "auta", jest akceptowana.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.