1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot do it."

"I cannot do it."

Translation:Nie mogę tego zrobić.

May 29, 2016

10 Comments


Zed895

how could I know that it is 'zrobić' instead of 'robić'?


Jellei

What is distinguished in English as perfective/imperfective, is called in Polish dokonany/niedokonany. Roughly translating: accomplished/not accomplished. Zrobić is 'accomplished' - you did it, finished the job. Robić is not. By logic, you cannot use verbs that are 'accomplished' (perfective) in present tense.

Here, the precise difference would be:

Nie mogę tego zrobić (you asked me to do something, and I cannot do it. by 'do it' we understand accomplishing it to the very end)

Nie mogę tego robić = I cannot be doing that. For example, a man cheating on his wife, who suddenly realizes that he loves his wife and has to stop the affair, can say to his lover: Nie mogę (dłużej) tego robić = I cannot be doing that (any longer). OK, that would probably still be simple 'do' in English, but I hope it helps.


DavidLeibe2

Thank you, That example is very useful. For once the situation is more complex than the Polish grammar used to describe it!


Rimdus

Good explanation about perfective and imperfective. I hope someday not far to have this course in Spanish too.


Lord_Pengwyn

My native Polish girlfriend tells me "nie mogę zrobić tego" should also be correct, but Duo says its wrong?


Jellei

We believe that pronouns, such as "tego", should not be placed at the end of the sentence if possible.


Kristine466318

Ale można powiedzieć "nie mogę ci zrobić tego", chociaż lepiej brzmi "nie mogę ci tego zrobić " I cannot do that to you.


golden.plover

What is wrong with "Nie umiem tego"?


Kristine466318

I think it should rather be "Nie umiem tego zrobić".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.