"Dziewczynki pracują szybko."

Translation:The girls work quickly.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


pumpernick1

To jest za szybko - would this be correct?

May 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

As "This is too fast"? Grammatically should be ok, but something's off here, although I cannot pin what. Could you provide some context? Because I cannot think of an exact situation when I could use that.

"To się dzieje za szybko" would mean "This is happening too fast", for example.

May 29, 2016

pumpernick1

Thank you for your quick response.

As in: This is too fast, I don't understand anything. Please say it again more slowly.

May 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think I would either use "za szybko" without any 'to jest', or specify what exactly is too fast: "Mówisz za szybko". In this precise context, rather the second option.

May 29, 2016

pumpernick1

Thank you for clarifying!

May 30, 2016

Rup175840

Quick question: the course has so far not covered "się". When i put it into Google translate it returns "himself". Does the context change the meaning of się?

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it changes it a lot. It's a reflexive pronoun. Maybe just have a look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/si%C4%99

A lot of verbs wouldn't be really considered reflexive, but either would chnge the meaning or would not make sense without "się".

June 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.