"Dziewczynki pracują szybko."

Translation:The girls work quickly.

May 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dddyya

Why not "Dziewczynki szybko pracują" as adverbs do not like to be placed at the end of the sentence?


pumpernick1

To jest za szybko - would this be correct?


Jellei

As "This is too fast"? Grammatically should be ok, but something's off here, although I cannot pin what. Could you provide some context? Because I cannot think of an exact situation when I could use that.

"To się dzieje za szybko" would mean "This is happening too fast", for example.


pumpernick1

Thank you for your quick response.

As in: This is too fast, I don't understand anything. Please say it again more slowly.


Jellei

I think I would either use "za szybko" without any 'to jest', or specify what exactly is too fast: "Mówisz za szybko". In this precise context, rather the second option.


pumpernick1

Thank you for clarifying!


Rup175840

Quick question: the course has so far not covered "się". When i put it into Google translate it returns "himself". Does the context change the meaning of się?


Jellei

Yes, it changes it a lot. It's a reflexive pronoun. Maybe just have a look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/si%C4%99

A lot of verbs wouldn't be really considered reflexive, but either would chnge the meaning or would not make sense without "się".


duolingo22222222

Hello Jellei, Isn't it more appropriate to use cziewczyni here? Since you are not talking about little girls, but probably older ones?


alik1989

Pracować doesn't necessarily imply employment, the girls could just as well be mowing the lawn in grandma's back yard.


Verena_26

Why don't you accept 'the girl works fast'?


BenYoung84

It needs girls plural


tczek

Why isn't szybko before the verb pracują ?


alik1989

The new information (comment) is put after the old information (topic). While the adverb usually doesn't go at the end, in this context it's more probable to assume that you're talking about girls who are working (topic) and then add the information that they are doing it quickly (comment), in my opinion.

However, the word order where szybko is put second is accepted as well.


udoyon

I was under the impression "prac" was related to paid work/employment - I'm guessing that was incorrect, and it is more general, as this sentence has "dziewczynki" (small/young girls) doing the work?


Jellei

Yes, they can be just working in their garden or their parents garden. It doesn't have to be something paid.


Ren565282

The girls are working fast! -- should be ok!?


alik1989

Yes, it should be.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.