1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki pracują szybko."

"Dziewczynki pracują szybko."

Translation:The girls work quickly.

May 29, 2016

10 Comments


vivedanya

Why not "Dziewczynki szybko pracują" as adverbs do not like to be placed at the end of the sentence?


pumpernick1

To jest za szybko - would this be correct?


Jellei

As "This is too fast"? Grammatically should be ok, but something's off here, although I cannot pin what. Could you provide some context? Because I cannot think of an exact situation when I could use that.

"To się dzieje za szybko" would mean "This is happening too fast", for example.


pumpernick1

Thank you for your quick response.

As in: This is too fast, I don't understand anything. Please say it again more slowly.


Jellei

I think I would either use "za szybko" without any 'to jest', or specify what exactly is too fast: "Mówisz za szybko". In this precise context, rather the second option.


pumpernick1

Thank you for clarifying!


Rup175840

Quick question: the course has so far not covered "się". When i put it into Google translate it returns "himself". Does the context change the meaning of się?


Jellei

Yes, it changes it a lot. It's a reflexive pronoun. Maybe just have a look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/si%C4%99

A lot of verbs wouldn't be really considered reflexive, but either would chnge the meaning or would not make sense without "się".


Verena539452

Why don't you accept 'the girl works fast'?


BenYoung84

It needs girls plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.