"Dw i mewn ymarfer."

Translation:I am in a practice.

May 29, 2016

10 Comments


StephenDunscombe

What does "a practice" mean in this context? Like, "I'm in the middle of a practice session"?

May 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, exactly that.

eg 'Ble dych chi nawr? - Dw i mewn ymarfer.'

Where are you now? - I'm in a practice/training (session)'

The word session is not needed in Welsh but is implied.

May 30, 2016

Curtis267492

I am in an exercise?

March 24, 2019

Doshia2

How would one say "I am in practice"?

October 8, 2016

Hatakend

Could this not be " I'm practicing"? or "I'm rehearsing"?

January 28, 2017

mizinamo

"I'm practising" would be Dw i'n ymarfer, I believe -- using the verbnoun and this the particle yn, rather than the preposition mewn.

February 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Cywir, da iawn

February 24, 2017

DesertGlass

I am doing an exercise?

February 3, 2019

ibisc

Dw i'n gwneud ymarfer.

February 3, 2019

DesertGlass

I am exercising yn y gampfa?

February 3, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.