"Tôi đã phải chen chúc để mua quyển sách này."

Translation:I had to hustle to buy this book.

May 29, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

I hope this is the kind of hustle as in "to be fast"...

May 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hustle (chen chúc) here means to go through a crowd.

May 30, 2016

JanekKenti

From the context id guess it means bargaining or haggling

October 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

no, "chen chúc" is exactly and literally how TranVanHaiNam described it. think of it as trying to buy a TV on Black Friday ಠ_ಠ

December 18, 2017

Dan553966

Then "hustle" is the wrong word in English.

October 28, 2017

ruairidhmac

perhaps a good alternative word is 'jostle'?

November 17, 2018

caseycuong

It seems we don't have an exact word-for-word translation into English for chen chúc. So the translation into English of the sentence might be more cumbersome but also more accurate as: I had to struggle (or, fight my way) through a crowd to buy this book.

January 9, 2018

Niki58542

What does this mean . running for the book or bargaining?

April 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.