"Tôiđãphảichenchúcđểmuaquyểnsáchnày."

Translation:I had to hustle to buy this book.

2 years ago

7 Comments


BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

I hope this is the kind of hustle as in "to be fast"...

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hustle (chen chúc) here means to go through a crowd.

2 years ago

JanekKenti

From the context id guess it means bargaining or haggling

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

no, "chen chúc" is exactly how TranVanHaiNam described it. think of it as trying to buy a TV on Black Friday ಠ_ಠ

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Then "hustle" is the wrong word in English.

1 year ago

ruairidhmac
ruairidhmac

perhaps a good alternative word is 'jostle'?

2 months ago

caseycuong

It seems we don't have an exact word-for-word translation into English for chen chúc. So the translation into English of the sentence might be more cumbersome but also more accurate as: I had to struggle (or, fight my way) through a crowd to buy this book.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.