"This hat doesn't fit me."

Translation:Este sombrero no me queda bien.

January 27, 2013

8 Comments


kevinp2k13

The exact same sentence with "pantalónes" instead of "sombrero" was fine when I translated it as "Estos pantalónes no me quedan", but now it asks for "bien" at the end although nothing has changed?!

January 27, 2013

GaiusAugustus

Works without bien, 07/04/2014. Thanks to whoever reported this.

July 5, 2014

CyndieR1

Este sombrero no me queda is now accepted

May 4, 2014

justun

Yeah this is unfair this one. Bien is not implied. I also can't understand why it's queda when sombrero is masculine. Shouldn't/couldn't it be Quedo?

January 31, 2013

Iago

Verbs don't change for gender. Only nouns and adjectives do. The -a ending on queda (inf. quedar) means that it applies to either him, her, it or you (formal), in this case being "it" (the hat). "Quedo" would mean "I stay/I fit"

January 31, 2013

virzak

Why can't we omit "bien"?

este sombrero no me queda

February 20, 2013

rmcgwn

I hope someone else will give their more experienced opinion but what I have found so far is that quedan isn't used on its own to mean 'fit'. What I did find is tht queda bien is idiomatic and means "to fit/to suit" and not necessarily includes 'well'.

August 12, 2013

dpdasilva

"No queda me" is incorrect, but I'm not sure why.

August 30, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.