"These pants fit me well."

Translation:Estos pantalones me quedan bien.

5 years ago

14 Comments


kevinp2k13

Why is it "Estos pantalónes", but "Este coche"? Did the explanation not say that "Eso/Esto" is used when the gender of the noun is unknown (which cannot be the case with "pantalónes" because it always is "los")?

5 years ago

HomerLA
HomerLA

Los pantalones, e.g. "pantS" not "pant" = masculine plural -> Estos pantalones El coche = masculine singular -> Este coche

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

But why is it "estos" and not "estes"?

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

It may be that there is no plural form of "esto", the gender neuter form of "this", which would be gender neuter "these". However, the masculine form of "this" is "este", and the plural of "este" is "estos". So the plural masculine form of "this" ... is ... "estos". I got it wrong as well, I put "estes", but that is a type of hobby rocket that I built when I was a little chico. Logic works so much better to build rockets, rather than language skills.

5 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Can anyone say why Me caben is not allowed?

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

June 3, 2014 - Yes - I too used caben. Why was this marked wrong?

4 years ago

ClarkWool
ClarkWool

The English question says "these pants fit..." The Spanish answer appears only to accept the plural "Estos pantalónes". How is one to know whether the English speaker was referring to a single or multiple garments? I believe it is impossible without context, and thus a Spanish answer in the singular should be accepted, but can someone enlighten me as to why using the singular in Spanish might not be correct?

5 years ago

aigheid

I have the same question. We know that pantalones is masculine, why is Estos used?

5 years ago

MarkofSky

"Estos" is the masculine plural demonstrative pronouns

4 years ago

Froosje
Froosje

In English pants stands for pantalon. There is no singular word pant. So pantalón should be allowed.

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Okay, wait, why was "Le quedan bien estos zapatos" correct but for "Me quedan bien..." I suddenly need to include "A mía..." I would think that if I was talking about myself, the subject would be clearer than if I just said "le."

5 years ago

Jojobee
Jojobee

I did the same thing... and have the same question

4 years ago

eddystreet

Me cabe should also fit as the answer

4 years ago

scottann

I thought pantalon ( in the singular ) meant pants.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.