"Chúng tôi nghệ sĩ."

Translation:We are the artists.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DrSwordopolis

Saffron intellectuals... Excellent.

May 29, 2016

phankhaihoan

actually, the "nghệ" in "nghệ sĩ" is "藝" and the "nghệ" which means saffron maybe isn't a sino-vietnamese word. They're two different words, but "saffron intellectuals" is really excellent =))))))))))))

June 14, 2016

wordgeek416

nghệ sĩ 藝士

  • Mandarin yìshì
  • Cantonese ngai6si6
December 13, 2016

Mmoaa

Turmeric:bột nghệ, art:nghệ thuật

March 11, 2019

StephenGre235262

Why is the plural not obvious. I thought it could be những nghệ sĩ, too. Am i wrong?

August 29, 2017

JPark2000

I think what you wrote implies "we are the artists," as if referring to a specific group of artists

June 14, 2018

AndrewLand6844

Why do some job titles have 'sĩ' in them and others do not? eg. nhà sĩ bác sĩ nhạc sĩ nhà sĩ

July 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.