1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi là nghệ sĩ."

"Chúng tôi nghệ sĩ."

Translation:We are the artists.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Saffron intellectuals... Excellent.


phankhaihoan

actually, the "nghệ" in "nghệ sĩ" is "藝" and the "nghệ" which means saffron maybe isn't a sino-vietnamese word. They're two different words, but "saffron intellectuals" is really excellent =))))))))))))


wordgeek416

nghệ sĩ 藝士

  • Mandarin yìshì
  • Cantonese ngai6si6

Mmoaa

Turmeric:bột nghệ, art:nghệ thuật


AndrewLand6844

Why do some job titles have 'sĩ' in them and others do not? eg. nhà sĩ bác sĩ nhạc sĩ nhà sĩ


StephenGre235262

Why is the plural not obvious. I thought it could be những nghệ sĩ, too. Am i wrong?


JPark2000

I think what you wrote implies "we are the artists," as if referring to a specific group of artists

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.