Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This shoe fits me well."

Translation:Este zapato me queda bien.

5 years ago

15 Comments


ProfeLevinson
ProfeLevinson

Este zapato me cabe bien.

Qué les parece?

5 years ago

janetleecasey

that's what I think. 'queda' is more 'it looks good on me' than 'it fits me'

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

quedar vi (sentar) (appearance, look)

  • suit

  • fit (size)

4 months ago

inthetropics

me too, why not cabe?

3 years ago

RichRx

That was my translation. Este zapato me cabe bien.

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

¡Usted es Cenicienta!

4 years ago

kevinp2k13

"Este zapato", but "Estos pantalónes"? Who can explain why?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Estos is the plural of este. Since pants are plural, you use it.

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Also correct: este pantalón.

5 years ago

B4ttleCat

Am I right in saying that you only use "esto" if there is no subject mentioned? If it says "this shoe" it's "este", if it says "take this" it's "esto".

5 years ago

ProfeLevinson
ProfeLevinson

Sí, lo entiendes bien. Esto es correcto. Este hombre tiene razón.

3 years ago

kaleydell25

Why is it este instead of esto?

4 years ago

Ryandemel

Because we know zapato is masculine. If we didn't kno the gender we would use esto. Este (masculin), esta (feminine), esto (neutral)

2 years ago

gmiddl72

Is there any difference between Bueno and bien? I put Bueno and was marked incorrect

11 months ago

AndresPadilla81

For this case, both words (bien or bueno) can be used. "Este zapato me queda bien" or "este zapato me queda bueno", but depends the context may not serve. Ejemplo: "Peter se encuentra bien" it is correct, "peter se encuentra bueno" it is not correct. I am sorry for my english, it is not very good, I am learning. I hope it serves. Saludos

7 months ago