1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This shoe fits me well."

"This shoe fits me well."

Translation:Este zapato me queda bien.

January 27, 2013

15 Comments


ProfeLevinson

Este zapato me cabe bien.

Qué les parece?


janetleecasey

that's what I think. 'queda' is more 'it looks good on me' than 'it fits me'


elizadeux

quedar vi (sentar) (appearance, look)

  • suit

  • fit (size)


inthetropics

me too, why not cabe?


RichRx

That was my translation. Este zapato me cabe bien.


NattKullav1

¡Usted es Cenicienta!


kevinp2k13

"Este zapato", but "Estos pantalónes"? Who can explain why?


Iago

Estos is the plural of este. Since pants are plural, you use it.


Rondinella01

Also correct: este pantalón.


B4ttleCat

Am I right in saying that you only use "esto" if there is no subject mentioned? If it says "this shoe" it's "este", if it says "take this" it's "esto".


ProfeLevinson

Sí, lo entiendes bien. Esto es correcto. Este hombre tiene razón.


kaleydell25

Why is it este instead of esto?


Ryan.....

Because we know zapato is masculine. If we didn't kno the gender we would use esto. Este (masculin), esta (feminine), esto (neutral)


gmiddl72

Is there any difference between Bueno and bien? I put Bueno and was marked incorrect


AndresPadilla81

For this case, both words (bien or bueno) can be used. "Este zapato me queda bien" or "este zapato me queda bueno", but depends the context may not serve. Ejemplo: "Peter se encuentra bien" it is correct, "peter se encuentra bueno" it is not correct. I am sorry for my english, it is not very good, I am learning. I hope it serves. Saludos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.