"Anhấykhôngsựnghiệp."

Translation:He does not have any career.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Samuel838488

The word 'any' is typically followed by a plural noun in english. A native English speaker would say 'a career'

3 months ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

A nominalised adjective?

2 years ago

Songve

As I am struggling to discern the rule for using "a', "the" mandatory or not, here comes "any". I know it is futile for me to ask. No more drop down hints here but that never helped much anyway.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.