"Es gibt hier nichts zu sehen!"

Translation:There is nothing to see here!

May 29, 2016

13 Comments


AmirAlfa

Is it right to say : There is nothing here to see

May 29, 2016

Monika-E

It should then be There is nothing here to be seen

May 29, 2016

AmirAlfa

Thanks, can you explain it a little?

June 5, 2016

Monika-E

Your translation is as right as the translation duolingo suggests. My translation is how I would translate the sentence. The German has the infinitive with zu. You might want to Google for that :)

June 5, 2016

AmirAlfa

Thank you.

June 6, 2016

R_Andersson

Well, I would say that is also correct. I should mention that I am not a native English speaker but I do consider me fluent in the language.

August 25, 2016

PaulGachar

"There is nothing here to see" is equivalent to "There is nothing to see here" and is incorrectly marked wrong.

January 11, 2017

jamesemccann

Weiter machen Sie.

April 30, 2017

MariaPfe

This link dealing with the particle "zu" in German infinitive clauses is really useful. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/Infinitives.html

January 19, 2019

Sunethra94

There is nothing here to see is also correvy

February 11, 2019

PaulGachar

.... " I do consider ( myself) fluent... " you should have written.

January 11, 2017

RonaldPere46543

Aside from semantic nuances, can someone explain each both of the following is not correct: 1. There is nothing here to see 2. There is nothing to see here

Duo marked #1 as wrong while offering #2 as the correct translation. Both are perfectly idiomatic English sentences.

December 28, 2018

AdrianColl

"Nothing to see here" is a well-known phrase in English. It's what you expect a policeman to say to the crowd when clearing a crime scene. But it isn't the only idiom that translates this phrase. "There is nothing here to see" is the natural way to say it when the focus of the sentence is on the place and not on the activity of the onlookers. For example, you might hear it in a role playing game, as a place description.

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.