"Four crabs and one dog"

Translation:Pedwar cranc ac un ci

May 29, 2016

3 Comments


lrockefeller

How do you know when "and" is written "a" verses "ac"?

May 29, 2016

Malwen

Use "ac" when the next word starts with a vowel. It's like in English where we use "an" instead of "a" before a vowel. "Ac un" is easier to say than "a un" just as in English "an orange" is easier to say than "a orange".

May 29, 2016

Jonlang_

True, but ac is also used before other words like mae too because, historically, they began with vowels. You're better off just learning these as you encounter them.

May 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.