1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am the cloud."

"I am the cloud."

Translation:Tôi là mây.

May 29, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

ttri8915

Sounds like something out of a beatles song

January 17, 2017

CeeCeeSong

Dios mio! I just came from the Spanish lessons, and i wrote :Soy el may!!! I wasn't thinking, it just came out Spanamese!!

February 3, 2018

amguerrero.dl

I'm curious, could it be this translation as well? Tôi là cái mây

May 29, 2016

Toan2002

"Cái" is used in many cases, however, with this one, you must say "Tôi là đám mây."

May 29, 2016

Skinnypig

What does đám mean?

June 4, 2016

Toan2002

Đám is a classifer for cloud, smoke (đám khói.)

June 4, 2016

dd721411

Đám is the classifier for cloud, smoke but not for weddings, funerals or death anniversaries. Đám is part of those compound nouns.

June 6, 2016

Toan2002

Fixed it.

June 6, 2016

jeremy23

But why must "đám" be used? Surely it would be simpler to use one word to cover all use cases?

February 8, 2018

dd721411

You don't have to always use "đám" for "mây". As can be seen at the top of this page, "Tôi là mây" is the official translation of "I am the cloud". "Đám" is optional in this case.

However, a classifier must be used when you mean something specific or when you mention a quantity or an amount of it. e.g:

  • A/One cloud = Một ĐÁM mây;
  • Three clouds = Ba ĐÁM mây;
  • Dark clouds = Những ĐÁM mây đen.

You shouldn't say "Một mây", "Ba mây" or "Những mây đen" since no one understands what you mean.

February 13, 2018

SheTuti

This is very helpful for me, thank you!

September 16, 2018

rocha92

I wish the app was consistent. I was starting to theorize why some words don't use classifiers.

October 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.