1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am the cloud."

"I am the cloud."

Translation:Tôi là mây.

May 29, 2016

10 Comments


ttri8915

Sounds like something out of a beatles song


CeeCeeSong

Dios mio! I just came from the Spanish lessons, and i wrote :Soy el may!!! I wasn't thinking, it just came out Spanamese!!


amguerrero.dl

I'm curious, could it be this translation as well? Tôi là cái mây


Toan2002

"Cái" is used in many cases, however, with this one, you must say "Tôi là đám mây."


Skinnypig

What does đám mean?


Toan2002

Đám is a classifer for cloud, smoke (đám khói.)


dd721411

Đám is the classifier for cloud, smoke but not for weddings, funerals or death anniversaries. Đám is part of those compound nouns.


CoBunCha

An essential phrase, of course


GiaLang3

Mây (n) : cloud ; mây (n) : It is the plant (dây mây rừng, hoa cỏ may /mây).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.