"The boys' dogs drink water."

Translation:I cani dei ragazzi bevono acqua.

January 27, 2013

11 Comments


TheGandalf

They need a "dei" hint.

March 20, 2013

Israelol

I know they ARE different languages, but since we use "de" plus its variations to mean some, why is "bevono dell'acqua" wrong here? We don't know how much water exactly. In french one would use necessarily "de l'eau" where "eau" = "acqua". Is it because water is uncountable?

August 28, 2015

An_dz

Because the English sentence is "drink water" and not "drink some water", if it was the latter than you would need to use "dell'acqua". So it's basically the same idea as English.

September 20, 2018

Ampus_Questor

"bevono dell'acqua" is accepted now - which is what I put. With French you know where you are: always need an article of some sort before a noun. You also know where you are with Spanish: usage most closely follows that of English. Italian seems to be somewhere in the middle: sometimes you do, sometimes you don't. I would interpret 'drink water' as 'drink SOME water', not THE water or ALL the water but SOME, which is understood in English without the need to be stated, hence my use of the partitive article. If my reasoning is wrong though I would gladly be corrected.

November 7, 2018

Elena18

Is there such a thing as "degli"?

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Yes, but "ragazzi" needs "dei", because it is "i ragazzi"

"gli scolari" would need "degli"

Which article is correct in front of the words? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ 3

March 10, 2013

jeslam1

I thought " dei" meant "some"?

January 27, 2013

naten

Yes. "dei" is a contraction of "di+i" = "of the". And it can also mean "some (of the)", or just "some".

January 27, 2013

mskycc3

Simple answer: It can mean "some", but it can also mean "of".

A bit more detail: I believe "di" primarily means "of", similar to other Romance languages (for example "de" in Spanish).

But if I understand correctly, in Italian, "di" + definite article also has a somewhat idiomatic meaning of "some".

March 21, 2017

Fox_in_Fall

What is the difference between ragazzi and bimbi?

April 6, 2017

An_dz

Ragazzi is boys, like a bunch of guys, any age basically.

Bimbi is a contraction/variant of bambini and so means children.

September 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.