1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys' dogs drink water."

"The boys' dogs drink water."

Translation:I cani dei ragazzi bevono acqua.

January 27, 2013

18 Comments


TheGandalf

They need a "dei" hint.


Elena18

Is there such a thing as "degli"?


marziotta

Yes, but "ragazzi" needs "dei", because it is "i ragazzi"

"gli scolari" would need "degli"

Which article is correct in front of the words? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ 3


Israelol

I know they ARE different languages, but since we use "de" plus its variations to mean some, why is "bevono dell'acqua" wrong here? We don't know how much water exactly. In french one would use necessarily "de l'eau" where "eau" = "acqua". Is it because water is uncountable?


An_dz

Because the English sentence is "drink water" and not "drink some water", if it was the latter than you would need to use "dell'acqua". So it's basically the same idea as English.


Ampus_Questor

"bevono dell'acqua" is accepted now - which is what I put. With French you know where you are: always need an article of some sort before a noun. You also know where you are with Spanish: usage most closely follows that of English. Italian seems to be somewhere in the middle: sometimes you do, sometimes you don't. I would interpret 'drink water' as 'drink SOME water', not THE water or ALL the water but SOME, which is understood in English without the need to be stated, hence my use of the partitive article. If my reasoning is wrong though I would gladly be corrected.


Vernetta91732

Colleagues, I need some help please in understanding why it should be 'dei ragazzi' instead of 'degli ragazzi' which I got wrong. I have seen 'degli uomini' used several times in this course. 'Dei' as I understand it means 'some' and we want to express 'the dogs of the boys' not 'some' dogs.


Daniel686693

"i ragazzi" is "the boys". "gli uomini" is "the men". "gli" is used instead of "i" for plural masculine nouns that begin with a vowel. The same principle applies to "of the" which is accordingly "dei" or "degli". Hope this helps.


ElisabethW148931

Sometimes duolingo wants 'dell'acqua'sometimes only 'acqua', I think both forms are correct


jeslam1

I thought " dei" meant "some"?


naten

Yes. "dei" is a contraction of "di+i" = "of the". And it can also mean "some (of the)", or just "some".


mskycc3

Simple answer: It can mean "some", but it can also mean "of".

A bit more detail: I believe "di" primarily means "of", similar to other Romance languages (for example "de" in Spanish).

But if I understand correctly, in Italian, "di" + definite article also has a somewhat idiomatic meaning of "some".


Fox_in_Fall

What is the difference between ragazzi and bimbi?


An_dz

Ragazzi is boys, like a bunch of guys, any age basically.

Bimbi is a contraction/variant of bambini and so means children.


CillaConwa

why is bevono acqua correct here, when two exercises ago I was marked wrong putting la cena (or something similar)? The rules don't seem to be consistent.


Janetphiza

I left the correct answer ; it marked me wrong but showed the right answer as exactly the same as what i had written.


Jim93487

Looking back at the possession lessons, why would "I ragazzi cani bevono acqua" be incorrect?


Theo639847

Should not in Englis the possesive be indicated as The boys' dogs?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.