1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres comen fresas."

"Las mujeres comen fresas."

Translation:The women eat strawberries.

January 27, 2013

45 Comments


pcunix

The men only had one strawberry and now we know why: the women had all the rest!


rareity11

haha good point!!!


sandyish

I got this error message - "Be careful not to confuse "women" and "ladies"!" I had no idea there was a difference. :D Can anyone please tell me why?


Virikita

women = mujeres Ladies = damas


rafaelpadi8

Women is plural ladies = plural lady woman = mujer, fem. Lady = dama , I would like to learn english , I can teach you spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 . Im available


Aidan824458

Don't the picture Quizes give it away??


Vxcess

Not really because they start with the pictures when you don't know any of the words. And you can just hover over the word when there is no picture.


FuryDuhKid

WTF? I typed "The women eat strawberries" and it said it was "The women eats strawberries" when i type "The Women Eats StrawBerries" it says it is "The Women Eat Strawberries


RicCro2

Your typing it in upper case letters


YAYXURY

same for me so what is that?


RicCro2

I typed the sentence correctly but it says I typed it wrong


Calvin.EK

I wrote "the women eat strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and my answer was wrong. I tought you excepted typo's!?


deadpool3528

i can barely do this


karateduk

good for you. one notch better than me :D


JoseTrujeq

Las mujeres comen fresas


NomRauMuong

I wonder why not just "they eat strawberries" ?


laurel541478

The point is to teach you words. At this point there are only so many words that have been introduced. They are trying to make sentences out of the words they have available to them. And yes, they are not always things we would normally say, but with the limited vocabulary they have at this time they do ok. They are not speaking to YOU personally when they say "I am a boy, girl, man or whatever". They have to teach the words.


GalHillel

I wrote "the women eat fish" but i swear to god i saw pascadas and not fresas wow


LearningKn

Ugg I say it right, ptobobly of my acent but I'm Hispanic


maxisdacool

that is not English, you don't say "the women eat strawberries" you say "she eats strawberries" duolingo cant even English


John147058

women is plural of woman. That means that "women" is 3rd person plural and "she" i 3rd person singularis.


DaBuzzScout

why would you ever need to say, "the women eat strawberries"? that seems like knowing how to say that is just useless info.


xxFlarexx

yo the woman took em all we need to take back whats ours


caseygreenlief68

THIS IS STUPID!!!!! @THISSUCKS.COM


alisha_wilks13

I think it would sound better if it was eats because then it would be past tense like it says it is or you could change eat with ate


MehulJain6

Developer is a strawberry gan


LISSU11

ladies are people who are not married


PheonixLearner

really i didnt now that so young lady means young unmarried girl and um when a guy says ugh women he's refering to all married women cool


PheonixLearner

so um why is it here las muujeres comen fresas why not as mujeres comemos fresas


tytayana

i write the women eats strawberry


Sophie_kin

how does 'the women eat strawberries' make any sense! Someone please tell me


PheonixLearner

it makes perfect sense the women which means a group of women at like a table or something are eating strawberries


bricejohnson18

Im confused, it says for "mujeres " it says for both women & wives. I decided to put wives and see what happened, and it counted me wrong.


karateduk

i try to use spanish in a little bit of everyday life so i said fruits instead of strawberries. OOPS LOL


Khushbu_p

uh i forgot to add the s and it freakin marked it wrong ;(


BrandonCav9

Eat and eats barely have any true difference in diction

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.