"Las mujeres comen fresas."

Translation:The women eat strawberries.

5 years ago

44 Comments


pcunix

The men only had one strawberry and now we know why: the women had all the rest!

5 years ago

rareity11

haha good point!!!

5 years ago

caseygreenlief68

BRUH

2 years ago

Sara570974

Haha

2 years ago

sandyish

I got this error message - "Be careful not to confuse "women" and "ladies"!" I had no idea there was a difference. :D Can anyone please tell me why?

5 years ago

Virikita
Virikita

women = mujeres Ladies = damas

5 years ago

sandyish

THANK YOU :D

5 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Women is plural ladies = plural lady woman = mujer, fem. Lady = dama , I would like to learn english , I can teach you spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 . Im available

3 years ago

Aidan824458

Don't the picture Quizes give it away??

2 years ago

Vxcess

Not really because they start with the pictures when you don't know any of the words. And you can just hover over the word when there is no picture.

2 years ago

Sara570974

Don't know

2 years ago

FuryDuhKid

WTF? I typed "The women eat strawberries" and it said it was "The women eats strawberries" when i type "The Women Eats StrawBerries" it says it is "The Women Eat Strawberries

3 years ago

RicCro2

Your typing it in upper case letters

3 years ago

YAYXURY
YAYXURY

same for me so what is that?

2 years ago

RicCro2

I typed the sentence correctly but it says I typed it wrong

3 years ago

Calvin.EK

I wrote "the women eat strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and my answer was wrong. I tought you excepted typo's!?

3 years ago

deadpool3528

i can barely do this

2 years ago

karateduk

good for you. one notch better than me :D

2 years ago

JoseTrujeq

Las mujeres comen fresas

4 years ago

NomRauMuong

I wonder why not just "they eat strawberries" ?

4 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

The point is to teach you words. At this point there are only so many words that have been introduced. They are trying to make sentences out of the words they have available to them. And yes, they are not always things we would normally say, but with the limited vocabulary they have at this time they do ok. They are not speaking to YOU personally when they say "I am a boy, girl, man or whatever". They have to teach the words.

2 years ago

GalHillel

I wrote "the women eat fish" but i swear to god i saw pascadas and not fresas wow

3 years ago

LearningKn

Ugg I say it right, ptobobly of my acent but I'm Hispanic

3 years ago

maxisdacool

that is not English, you don't say "the women eat strawberries" you say "she eats strawberries" duolingo cant even English

2 years ago

John147058

women is plural of woman. That means that "women" is 3rd person plural and "she" i 3rd person singularis.

2 years ago

thetronicman

why would you ever need to say, "the women eat strawberries"? that seems like knowing how to say that is just useless info.

2 years ago

joelherrera6

hi

2 years ago

xxFlarexx

yo the woman took em all we need to take back whats ours

2 years ago

caseygreenlief68

THIS IS STUPID!!!!! @THISSUCKS.COM

2 years ago

JoeCdeutschland

meme

2 years ago

Bernadette888877

bruh

2 years ago

alisha_wilks13

I think it would sound better if it was eats because then it would be past tense like it says it is or you could change eat with ate

2 years ago

MehulJain6

Developer is a strawberry gan

2 years ago

LISSU11

ladies are people who are not married

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

really i didnt now that so young lady means young unmarried girl and um when a guy says ugh women he's refering to all married women cool

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

so um why is it here las muujeres comen fresas why not as mujeres comemos fresas

2 years ago

tytayana

i write the women eats strawberry

2 years ago

Sophie_kin

how does 'the women eat strawberries' make any sense! Someone please tell me

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

it makes perfect sense the women which means a group of women at like a table or something are eating strawberries

2 years ago

mackenzielilly1

this is stupid

2 years ago

bricejohnson18

Im confused, it says for "mujeres " it says for both women & wives. I decided to put wives and see what happened, and it counted me wrong.

2 years ago

karateduk

i try to use spanish in a little bit of everyday life so i said fruits instead of strawberries. OOPS LOL

2 years ago

ChristianJ912308

the limon is the best

2 years ago

Khushbu_p

uh i forgot to add the s and it freakin marked it wrong ;(

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.