1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hãy đi với tôi."

"Hãy đi với tôi."

Translation:Go with me.

May 30, 2016

23 Comments


JamesTWils

So, from the tips and notes, I was given to believe this meant "you should go with me." Is this simply the imperative form?


TranVanHaiNam

You should go with me. = Bạn nên đi với tôi. It's an advice while go with me is an imperative sentence.
To make an imperative in Vietnamese you can simply use the verb phrase (E.g: Đi với tôi, Ăn cái bánh, Hát cho tôi nghe, etc.). To make it more friendly, you can put hãy at the beginning (E.g: Hãy đi với tôi, Hãy ăn cái bánh, Hãy hát cho tôi nghe, etc.).


JamesTWils

OK, so it is simply a polite imperative. The tips and notes is just misleading. Thanks.


TranVanHaiNam

I will review the Tips & Notes. Thanks for your feedback.


JamesTWils

It's a wonderful course on the whole, and I am eternally grateful to you guys for putting it together.


LanguageButcher

We have several famous songs with "Hãy." Most of them are political songs, often call on people to stand up for peace and love. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8TYH7rfPm8

Can you understand the first few lines of this song? It says "please live for me, please speak for me, please breathe for me."


JamesTWils

I had never come across the Diva of Saigon, but she is definitely going in my music queue. Thank you.


SheTuti

Hãy sống giùm tôi, hãy nói giùm tôi, hãy thờ giùm tôi... bài hát này rất đau lòng, cảm ơn bạn...


Dan553966

In English, strangely enough, "Come with me" can have this meaning once it is understood that I am going somewhere.


soursophia

this sounds more like hái than hãy


SheTuti

In reality it sounds like Heidi to me :-)


iad58g

And Turkish haydi!


MoniqueKov

Why "let's go" is wrong?


SeanMero

Let's go is telling us to do something. Hãy đi is telling you to do something.


SheTuti

Let's go/come on = đi tôi!


StewartMM

Is "Come with me" accepted?


SheTuti

Please go with me is accepted indeed


PeterThomp104763

Hi SheTuti, Great to see comment 3 weeks old and not 3 years


SheTuti

Yes, you are not alone ;-)


Chris-Owen

No, you never "go with me". Always "come with me".

It's so frustrating learning a different (and unused) form of English before I learn Vietnamese.


SheTuti

It is just a word-by-word translation, proving that you understand how Vietnamese works. It quite often results in poor English counterparts unfortunately (like my answer here ^^), but it is the price to pay for learning the vietnamese vocabulary and how its grammar properly works I guess.


PeterThomp104763

I think this sentence is similar to a police instruction... being 'socially' polite but meaning you don't have a choice

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.