"Hãy đi với tôi."

Translation:Go with me.

May 30, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

So, from the tips and notes, I was given to believe this meant "you should go with me." Is this simply the imperative form?

May 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You should go with me. = Bạn nên đi với tôi. It's an advice while go with me is an imperative sentence.
To make an imperative in Vietnamese you can simply use the verb phrase (E.g: Đi với tôi, Ăn cái bánh, Hát cho tôi nghe, etc.). To make it more friendly, you can put hãy at the beginning (E.g: Hãy đi với tôi, Hãy ăn cái bánh, Hãy hát cho tôi nghe, etc.).

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, so it is simply a polite imperative. The tips and notes is just misleading. Thanks.

May 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

I will review the Tips & Notes. Thanks for your feedback.

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

It's a wonderful course on the whole, and I am eternally grateful to you guys for putting it together.

May 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

We have several famous songs with "Hãy." Most of them are political songs, often call on people to stand up for peace and love. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8TYH7rfPm8

Can you understand the first few lines of this song? It says "please live for me, please speak for me, please breathe for me."

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

I had never come across the Diva of Saigon, but she is definitely going in my music queue. Thank you.

May 30, 2016

SheTuti

Hãy sống giùm tôi, hãy nói giùm tôi, hãy thờ giùm tôi... bài hát này rất đau lòng, cảm ơn bạn...

September 10, 2019

soursophia

this sounds more like hái than hãy

October 7, 2017

SheTuti

In reality it sounds like Heidi to me :-)

September 10, 2019

Dan553966

In English, strangely enough, "Come with me" can have this meaning once it is understood that I am going somewhere.

February 9, 2018

MoniqueKov

Why "let's go" is wrong?

December 20, 2017

SeanMero

Let's go is telling us to do something. Hãy đi is telling you to do something.

April 2, 2018

SheTuti

Let's go/come on = đi tôi!

September 10, 2019

Michael775713

Am I right in remembering in the êxercise where the Vietnamese is said it is "Hay đi tối voi"

June 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.