"Hãyđivớitôi."

Translation:Go with me.

2 years ago

11 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, from the tips and notes, I was given to believe this meant "you should go with me." Is this simply the imperative form?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You should go with me. = Bạn nên đi với tôi. It's an advice while go with me is an imperative sentence.
To make an imperative in Vietnamese you can simply use the verb phrase (E.g: Đi với tôi, Ăn cái bánh, Hát cho tôi nghe, etc.). To make it more friendly, you can put hãy at the beginning (E.g: Hãy đi với tôi, Hãy ăn cái bánh, Hãy hát cho tôi nghe, etc.).

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, so it is simply a polite imperative. The tips and notes is just misleading. Thanks.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

I will review the Tips & Notes. Thanks for your feedback.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It's a wonderful course on the whole, and I am eternally grateful to you guys for putting it together.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

We have several famous songs with "Hãy." Most of them are political songs, often call on people to stand up for peace and love. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8TYH7rfPm8

Can you understand the first few lines of this song? It says "please live for me, please speak for me, please breathe for me."

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I had never come across the Diva of Saigon, but she is definitely going in my music queue. Thank you.

2 years ago

soursophia

this sounds more like hái than hãy

1 year ago

MoniqueKov

Why "let's go" is wrong?

1 year ago

SeanMero

Let's go is telling us to do something. Hãy đi is telling you to do something.

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

In English, strangely enough, "Come with me" can have this meaning once it is understood that I am going somewhere.

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.