"When do you read the book?"

Translation:Khi nào bạn đọc quyển sách?

2 years ago

12 Comments


corina866235

Could this not be Các bạn đọc sách khi nào? What's the difference between this and Khi nào bạn đọc quyển sách?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

First, các bạn is plural, not singular. Đọc sách just mean to read books in general. If you add the classifier quyển, you mean a particular book: the book. And you can choose if you prefer khi nào at the beginning or at the end of the sentence, as long as you don't want to give a past tense touch, in which case you better put it a the end.

6 months ago

Lan795593

Does "Bạn đọc quyến sách khi nao?" mean the same?

1 year ago

SeanMero

That is what I put for my answer, and Duo said it was correct.

10 months ago

schabranigdo

Is 'nào' required here? or can it just be 'khi bạn ....'

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

khi = when as in "at that time."

khi nào = when as in "at which time or at whichever time." So it is used to ask questions or in place of "whenever." Nào is sort of the "ever" of "khi" (when).

Note that we can say "whenever you're ready, come to see me" or "when you're ready,.." so both khi and khi nào can be used here as well.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

So when khi is used alone, it is always a subordinate clause? (I even accidentally used it in this sentence that way :) ) When I read, I keep the light on, or I usually go play soccer when it is sunny. situations like that?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's required here. The whole khi nào is equal to when.

2 years ago

Hillary602594

Why is "khi náo" at the beginning of some sentences and at the end of others when they both seem to translate to the same English question??

7 months ago

Tristanisblack

i couldn't do it since the update

9 months ago

Ryan338330

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

1 year ago

Tristanisblack

i know, right

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.