"Please smile for me!"

Translation:Làm ơn cười vì tôi!

May 30, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

so this would not be "làm ơn cười cho tôi" ? Is it vì because I am supposedly trying to cause them to smile?

May 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Cho" or "dùm" is better than "vì." No one actually says "vì tôi" for this sentence. As you pointed out "vì tôi" means "because of me." If I'm funny and you smile, then yes, that's vì tôi, but if you actually ask someone to smile for you, it can't be vì tôi.

Also, I noticed that Duo teaches please as "Làm ơn." The problem is that "ơn" is a favor that you will be in debt of. We don't take "'làm ơn" likely. We use "vui lòng" instead, which means "with the happiness within you."

May 30, 2016

ckhadung

I will consider that suggestion with "please" as "làm ơn".

May 30, 2016

schabranigdo

In the class I am taking, I have also been taught 'mời' for 'please'

May 31, 2016

LanguageButcher

Haha. Vietnamese is indeed complicated.

Mời is please, but a different kind of please. It's an invitation, an offer, to mean "you're welcome to." Mời anh ăn = please eat = you are welcome to eat my food. Basically anything that is yours and you want the other person to have it, you can use "mời" such as "mời anh ngồi = please sit" = you're welcome to sit on my chair. "mời anh vào nhà = please come in" = you're welcome to come into my house. So it's not the same please as "please smile."

May 31, 2016

Michael261504

At a coffee chop I regularly go to, the man who gives me my coffee says "xin mời". An invitation to drink the coffee by saying something like "please, I invite you to enjoy".

July 10, 2019

rocha92

I thought of "cho" too, but since it wasn't an option I thought it could be omitted :/

December 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.