1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please smile for me!"

"Please smile for me!"

Translation:Làm ơn cười vì tôi!

May 30, 2016

16 Comments


schabranigdo

so this would not be "làm ơn cười cho tôi" ? Is it vì because I am supposedly trying to cause them to smile?


LanguageButcher

"Cho" or "dùm" is better than "vì." No one actually says "vì tôi" for this sentence. As you pointed out "vì tôi" means "because of me." If I'm funny and you smile, then yes, that's vì tôi, but if you actually ask someone to smile for you, it can't be vì tôi.

Also, I noticed that Duo teaches please as "Làm ơn." The problem is that "ơn" is a favor that you will be in debt of. We don't take "'làm ơn" likely. We use "vui lòng" instead, which means "with the happiness within you."


ckhadung

I will consider that suggestion with "please" as "làm ơn".


schabranigdo

In the class I am taking, I have also been taught 'mời' for 'please'


LanguageButcher

Haha. Vietnamese is indeed complicated.

Mời is please, but a different kind of please. It's an invitation, an offer, to mean "you're welcome to." Mời anh ăn = please eat = you are welcome to eat my food. Basically anything that is yours and you want the other person to have it, you can use "mời" such as "mời anh ngồi = please sit" = you're welcome to sit on my chair. "mời anh vào nhà = please come in" = you're welcome to come into my house. So it's not the same please as "please smile."


Andy499355

So mời is like "please, go ahead/be my guest"


Tilla693315

Very insightful, thank you!


Mu6OVm

Like this "please, help yourself" sentences we have, right?


RebeccaTsu

Thank you so much. That was very helpful.


Michael261504

At a coffee chop I regularly go to, the man who gives me my coffee says "xin mời". An invitation to drink the coffee by saying something like "please, I invite you to enjoy".


StewartMM

And yet, four years later, the nothing has been changed. :(


Mu6OVm

Thanks for the insight. Anyway that would make "làm ơn cười cho tôi" very romantic :D


rocha92

I thought of "cho" too, but since it wasn't an option I thought it could be omitted :/


Chieu308246

"Làm ơn cười cho tôi."

"Xin cười cho tôi."

Both of the above should be accepted.

I am really not sure if "vì tôi" is correct here. What does "vì tôi" mean in this context? "because of me"?


CookingWithMai

I agree with you! Needs to be cho tôi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.