1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan bestemme hva vi spise…

"Du kan bestemme hva vi spiser."

Translation:You can decide what we eat.

May 30, 2016

13 Comments


Deus_vult_sic

We shall eat moose, guys.


Louise_the_Lotus

Brunost? I'd like to try it.


Ssofietta

I also came across the translation of "decide" as "bestemme seg". What is the difference between them?


Deliciae
Mod

The reflexive is closer to "make up one's mind".


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


Neves.Gabriel

Is it correct to say "Du kan bestemme hva vi vil spiser" ?


Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" are always followed by an infinitive (without the infinitive marker), so that would be ungrammatical.

If you wanted to add a future aspect ("...what we're going to eat), you would use "skal" rather than "vil".


AlexValver5

Just curiosity.. what's the origin of the word bestemme? I find it easy to memorize words when I link it to an idea


Jorun-la

"Bestemme" comes from the german word "bestimmen".


annaa52

Could this also translate be translated as "You can choose what we eat?" "Choose" is not in the definition dropdown, but for me it would meant the same.


comeoutcomeout

The English meanings are pretty synonymous yeah, but two different words exist nonetheless. decide = bestemme, choose = velge. We know how Duo likes a good clean direct translation ;p

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.