"Muss ich es von Neuem machen?"

Translation:Do I have to do it again?

1/27/2013, 8:00:57 PM

42 Comments


NickInduni

I'm really excited that it accepted "Do I have to start from scratch?"

6/7/2013, 11:23:51 PM

faith46

Also excited that it accepted "Must I do it anew". Archaic, I know......

4/5/2015, 4:02:38 PM

ppwinkle

Anew. Should have been used (not from scratch). Archaic, but very useful, a joy to see the old words again.

4/9/2015, 4:15:01 AM

Soglio

That seems wrong to me. "From scratch" means you are starting at the beginning, not that you are doing it again.

7/19/2013, 3:06:07 PM

christian
Mod

The German can mean either.

7/19/2013, 4:32:32 PM

Soglio

Ah. Then "from scratch" does work. Thank you.

7/19/2013, 5:13:26 PM

e-nawar

Why does "Neuem" is capitalized?

9/15/2013, 7:46:35 PM

TheDov613

Most of the time, German adjectives with endings (like the -em of Neuem) which are stranded without any nouns to refer to (like Neuem, but unlike neue Buecher, for example) are capitalised, because they are considered to be acting as adjectival nouns.

6/10/2014, 8:18:58 PM

jmulqueen

and are these stranded adjectives always neuter? Or is that because 'es' is in the sentence here? For example "muss ich sie von Neuer sprechen" or something like that?

12/26/2014, 5:06:43 PM

TheDov613

This type of stranded adjective is always capitalised and always neuter. It doesn't agree with 'es' at all - 'von Neuem' is a set expression meaning 'from the beginning' or 'again'.

But watch out, because sometimes adjectives appear without a following noun, but in different constructions. The best thing to do is to learn things like 'von Neuem' as set expressions with a given meaning.

12/27/2014, 9:38:36 PM

aquilogy8

I was wondering is it acceptable to use this expression by itself? like in conversation it's common for me to ask "again?" ..so can you just say "von Neuem?" as a response?

9/8/2015, 2:04:18 PM

ShadiHemid

i think because < von Neuem > means < From the beginning > , so it's considered here as a noun , and so it's capitalized .

7/17/2014, 7:15:23 PM

Levi

"Must I do it anew?" and "Do I have to do it again?" are now accepted as a translation for "Muss ich es von Neuem machen?"

6/16/2013, 9:10:16 AM

G0108

So is "Do I have to make/do it from scratch"

1/25/2015, 3:49:22 PM

Soglio

Why can't it be "Do I have to make it anew"?

3/28/2013, 11:45:53 PM

maystor

"Do I have to redo it?" What do you think about my answer, guys? DL says it's wrong :/

3/10/2014, 10:32:21 PM

AnaSrsh

In strengthen skills this sentence and the one about seeing the quarter in a new light appeared me each about 5 times in a row (I've got them all right, why are they always popping up?) arrrrrgghhh lol

2/20/2015, 11:21:59 PM

jonah_abbasi

muss ich es wieder machen is possible ?

2/21/2015, 8:25:51 PM

AnaSrsh

Yes. Duo accepted that for me.

2/21/2015, 8:27:11 PM

kidej

Why is "Do I have to start from the beginning?" accepted but "Do I have to start it from the beginning?" not accepted?

7/26/2013, 3:44:47 AM

bi11ie

Why is "von Neuem" capitalized?

2/20/2014, 7:00:37 PM

Abendbrot

It became a noun. Sorry, I can't explain it better.

3/12/2015, 8:13:27 PM

Teresinha

See Shadoo511"s explanation above.It helped me!

5/30/2015, 1:40:50 AM

dvdtknsn

My attempt was "Must I do this from afresh?". Is this wrong?

1/27/2013, 8:00:57 PM

darius.jen
Plus

"Must I start afresh" should be accepted. "Afresh" basically means "from new" anyways, so the extra "from" is not necessary... I hope that explains it.

2/7/2014, 1:22:42 AM

Menschenkind

According to the dictionary, this should be correct. I didn't know 'afresh', but it's even given as literal translation for 'von neuem', so this seems perfectly fine.

1/28/2013, 7:12:21 AM

dvdtknsn

Technically I should probably have put, "Must I do this afresh?", but even so it's correct in its intent, so I think they should allow it given that it's not my English that is being tested!

1/28/2013, 8:23:06 PM

FleetManager

I also had "Must I start afresh?" which is not only correct in English, but I believe a perfectly good translation of the German - however, I was marked wrong!!

1/8/2014, 11:37:30 PM

vinaysaini

it accepted 'anew' but not 'afresh'. Will anyone explain, why?

5/16/2013, 7:30:55 AM

jaspercat

I said "do I have to do it from new", but duo says it should be "do I have to do it anew" but I thought "von" means "from".

5/27/2013, 5:05:42 PM

Soglio

I don't think we're likely to say "I have to do it from new" in English.

5/27/2013, 9:12:04 PM

Su2e

To be honest I don't think I've ever used the word 'anew' in my life. I would say 'from new'. A difference in American/British English perhaps. I'm from the north and now live in the south and would be surprised to hear someone use the word 'anew' in everyday conversation from either area.

1/12/2014, 10:32:49 AM

Soglio

Fascinating. North/south UK or US?Apparently I should have taken care to say "US English," and perhaps, even then, added a qualifier about possible regional differences.

3/30/2014, 4:00:36 PM

Su2e

North/south UK. 'Whilst' seems to be another common word in the UK which is rejected by this American English system.

3/31/2014, 7:53:01 PM

JJ1856

English is my native language (Australia) and 'from new' is perfectly alright. ie just the way Germans say it, and Italians, French, Spanish and Polish it seems from the comments above. I also agree with Sue2e below.

3/29/2014, 11:46:10 PM

wxfrog

Grrrr... stop correcting my English!

3/10/2015, 6:21:24 PM

RealAndreaKlein

I have never used or heard of the word 'anew'. I swear I speak American English as a 1st language.

4/3/2015, 8:34:45 PM

faith46

I used "anew", wondered if it would be accepted and it was! You don't hear it much these days.

4/5/2015, 4:04:44 PM

Laruthell

I think it is an older word. I personally have run across it frequently enough that I not only recognize its meaning but would even use it myself; however, I do like to read a lot of older books, and I expect that is mostly where I have run across it.

"From new", on the other hand, is a phrase I am not familiar with. And, yes, I am from the USA, so that probably explains it.

4/4/2015, 12:15:40 AM

Truerepentance

Would 'Do I have to do it over?' be an ok translation?

6/3/2015, 11:59:47 AM

MissSpell

Is this the standard word order for a question?

Could someone break it down for me?
My try: verb + subject + direct object pronoun + adverb (adverbial phrase?) + infinitive (?)

I don't even know what to call them in english; i know that the infinitive is not a part of speech, but i don't know what to call it. So i guess that's part of my question: what are the names of those parts of speech and what order do i put them in for a german question.

8/19/2015, 9:37:29 PM

Laruthell

In German, the conjugated verb is always second (in questions without question words such as "warum" "wie" "wo" etc. you just leave position number one blank) and any other verbs or verb compliments go to the end of the sentence. With place number one left empty and the conjugated verb second, the subject gets placed after the verb (which is really what makes it sound like a question, just like in English). Then, with the infinitive verb going at the end, what comes next must clearly be either "es" or "von Neuem" I don't know what the reason is for placing "es" first, except that we do it in the English sentence as well. ("Do I have to do it again?" not "Do I have to do again it?")

You can read more about German word order here: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

8/20/2015, 2:07:31 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.