1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đứa trẻ có thích văn h…

"Những đứa trẻ thích văn hoá Nga không?"

Translation:Do the children like Russian culture?

May 30, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

What is the word "co" doing in this sentence?

May 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

It's more natural with "có." "Có" means "have." So the sentence actually means "Do the children have any liking/interests in Russian culture?"

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. That now makes some sense to me. Co us essentially the principal verb here, then, instead of thich.

May 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

The odd thing is that if it is an affirmative sentence, then without "co" is more natural: "Những đứa trẻ thích văn hoá Nga." So "co" is sort of a helping verb in "do/does" questions.

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, so it is more an indicator, along with khong, that this is a question, then.

May 30, 2016

Toan2002

For me, "có" means do/does. So the sentence above can be translated as "Do the children DO like Russian culture?" It's okay without "có", but I think it would be better to have it.

May 30, 2016

leonprimrose

Can it be "Do the children like Russia's culture?" too?

April 25, 2018

eik55

That makes it sound different. Like Russian owns several cultures and your asking about only one.

May 20, 2018

JenniferJo728845

do the children have a choice?

May 26, 2018

martianalien

Why do we need 'the' in this sentence? My first attempt, with 'Do children like Russian culture?', was deemed incorrect. If we do need to use 'the', then how would you translate the English sentence without 'the'? i.e. how do we distinguish between 'Do children like Russian culture?', 'Do the children like Russian culture?', 'Do children like the Russian culture?' and 'Do the children like the Russian culture?'?

July 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.