1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đứa trẻ có thích văn h…

"Những đứa trẻ thích văn hoá Nga không?"

Translation:Do the children like Russian culture?

May 30, 2016

11 Comments


martianalien

Why do we need 'the' in this sentence? My first attempt, with 'Do children like Russian culture?', was deemed incorrect. If we do need to use 'the', then how would you translate the English sentence without 'the'? i.e. how do we distinguish between 'Do children like Russian culture?', 'Do the children like Russian culture?', 'Do children like the Russian culture?' and 'Do the children like the Russian culture?'?


JenniferJo728845

do the children have a choice?


Lion_Guy

Lol!! Perhaps not!


JamesTWils

What is the word "co" doing in this sentence?


LanguageButcher

It's more natural with "có." "Có" means "have." So the sentence actually means "Do the children have any liking/interests in Russian culture?"


JamesTWils

Thank you. That now makes some sense to me. Co us essentially the principal verb here, then, instead of thich.


LanguageButcher

The odd thing is that if it is an affirmative sentence, then without "co" is more natural: "Những đứa trẻ thích văn hoá Nga." So "co" is sort of a helping verb in "do/does" questions.


JamesTWils

OK, so it is more an indicator, along with khong, that this is a question, then.


Toan2002

For me, "có" means do/does. So the sentence above can be translated as "Do the children DO like Russian culture?" It's okay without "có", but I think it would be better to have it.


leonprimrose

Can it be "Do the children like Russia's culture?" too?


eik55

That makes it sound different. Like Russian owns several cultures and your asking about only one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.