"Koń lubi mleko."

Translation:A horse likes milk.

May 30, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolaknotPolak

poor horse, why would you feed it milk?


Yola448704

It is a baby horse fed by mom horse...


ItamarFink1

Because it's a mammal


novichigwe

Why is Kon not accepted, my keyboard is English and does not have Polish alphabetical punctuation.


Jellei

You can enable a Polish keyboard in the settings of your device, it has all you need for English in the same places, plus the Polish characters.

However, Duolingo accepts answers without special characters, it just gives you a 'you have a typo' message. So either you made another mistake (even just a typo) somewhere, or there was some bug.


Ninjune

Why isn't The horse acceptable? Why does it have to be A horse?


Erik173910

I have the same question


Jellei

"The horse" is an accepted answer (starred even), it definitely should have worked.


that.one.idi0t

Yh cant it be like a cat or something


rai3in

Right, like how is it not strange for a cat to consume a COW'S milk!?


idanlipin

Tylko kiedy on jest młody


Philippe6u0

It sounds like the audio is saying "KonE lubi mleko". Basically I hear an extra sound between "Kon" and "lubi". Is this just me?


Jellei

I think with the new voices the ending of "koń" may not be as sharp as it should be... It's not exactly like they say "konie", but I can understand it may kinda sound like that.


Jellei

Loving is a lot stronger than liking.


Steveyy

I put "Kot" because I completely forgot the answer and it was correct?


alik1989

Do you have a screenshot of that by any chance?


Steveyy

Unfortunately not but if it does it again I will post


ScbXd

I had the same problem


emptycan1

so is ń pronounced like ni ?


Jellei

On one hand, it's easy to say that "ni" and "ń" is the same sound. But they are a bit different.

As in 'ni' you have 'i', it is pronounced in a way. It's a bit like "ńi".

"ni" is written before vowels, "ń" before consonants and at the end of the word - at least the word in Nominative.

As actually "koń" is Nominative singular, but "koni" is Genitive plural. Too early to discuss Genitive, I guess ;)


Patrick.-

Is "ń" pronounced like "ñ" in Spanish?


Jellei

Well, it's for sure the closest that you can probably get to the Polish ń from the knowledge of other languages. But I'd say that it's shorter than the Spanish one.


rai3in

horses do not like milk, it gives them diarrhea, unless 'foul' and 'horse milk' was meant?


Jellei

It's just a sentence teaching language (and there's very little vocabulary and grammar to choose from at this stage), it doesn't have to be factually correct.


Norberto_Sz

Why isn't "Horse likes milk" not accepted?


alik1989

It's a correct sentence, but it means "Someone named 'Horse' likes milk".


zuzoska

KONIE NIE MOGĄ PIĆ MLEKA!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.