"Koń lubi mleko."

Translation:A horse likes milk.

May 30, 2016

16 Comments


PolaknotPolak

poor horse, why would you feed it milk?

August 10, 2016

DogChewedOpals

I no it is so sad

November 1, 2018

ItamarFink1

Because it's a mammal

March 23, 2018

Ninjune

Why isn't The horse acceptable? Why does it have to be A horse?

December 4, 2018

Erik173910

I have the same question

January 26, 2019

Jellei

"The horse" is an accepted answer (starred even), it definitely should have worked.

January 27, 2019

virshin

Why not Loves?

February 16, 2017

Jellei

Loving is a lot stronger than liking.

February 17, 2017

idanlipin

Tylko kiedy on jest młody

August 24, 2017

emptycan1

so is ń pronounced like ni ?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

On one hand, it's easy to say that "ni" and "ń" is the same sound. But they are a bit different.

As in 'ni' you have 'i', it is pronounced in a way. It's a bit like "ńi".

"ni" is written before vowels, "ń" before consonants and at the end of the word - at least the word in Nominative.

As actually "koń" is Nominative singular, but "koni" is Genitive plural. Too early to discuss Genitive, I guess ;)

March 24, 2017

Patrick.-

Is "ń" pronounced like "ñ" in Spanish?

March 25, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's for sure the closest that you can probably get to the Polish ń from the knowledge of other languages. But I'd say that it's shorter than the Spanish one.

March 25, 2017

DogChewedOpals

It is going to die

October 25, 2018

rai3in

horses do not like milk, it gives them diarrhea, unless 'foul' and 'horse milk' was meant?

January 21, 2019

Jellei

It's just a sentence teaching language (and there's very little vocabulary and grammar to choose from at this stage), it doesn't have to be factually correct.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.