1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koń lubi mleko."

"Koń lubi mleko."

Translation:A horse likes milk.

May 30, 2016

18 Comments


PolaknotPolak

poor horse, why would you feed it milk?


Ninjune

Why isn't The horse acceptable? Why does it have to be A horse?


Erik173910

I have the same question


Jellei

"The horse" is an accepted answer (starred even), it definitely should have worked.


idanlipin

Tylko kiedy on jest młody


Jellei

Loving is a lot stronger than liking.


rai3in

horses do not like milk, it gives them diarrhea, unless 'foul' and 'horse milk' was meant?


Jellei

It's just a sentence teaching language (and there's very little vocabulary and grammar to choose from at this stage), it doesn't have to be factually correct.


emptycan1

so is ń pronounced like ni ?


Jellei

On one hand, it's easy to say that "ni" and "ń" is the same sound. But they are a bit different.

As in 'ni' you have 'i', it is pronounced in a way. It's a bit like "ńi".

"ni" is written before vowels, "ń" before consonants and at the end of the word - at least the word in Nominative.

As actually "koń" is Nominative singular, but "koni" is Genitive plural. Too early to discuss Genitive, I guess ;)


Patrick.-

Is "ń" pronounced like "ñ" in Spanish?


Jellei

Well, it's for sure the closest that you can probably get to the Polish ń from the knowledge of other languages. But I'd say that it's shorter than the Spanish one.


Steveyy

I put "Kot" because I completely forgot the answer and it was correct?


alik1989

Do you have a screenshot of that by any chance?


Steveyy

Unfortunately not but if it does it again I will post

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.