"Мой брат не любит играть в игры."

Translation:My brother does not like playing games.

5/30/2016, 7:19:36 AM

15 Comments


ampomegranate

Can this also he used in the figurative sense, "don't play games with me" or "I'm done playing games" to mean "stop lying" or "take this seriously"?

6/5/2016, 5:58:19 PM

detailaddict

I also wondered if "sports" would be an acceptable substitute for "games," as the latter could mean board games, card games etc. in English.

7/1/2017, 12:36:12 AM

Imagini

So, did you ever find out?

6/15/2017, 8:38:22 PM

ginorodrigues

Anyone can help me about why "My brother doesn’t like to play in the games” is considered wrong?

6/26/2016, 9:16:32 PM

Omerorc

and whats the purpose of the в here

8/13/2016, 4:01:10 PM

kdammers

Yes, why can't we say he doesn't like to play with games?

8/9/2017, 11:46:06 PM

detailaddict

I suppose because one does not play "with" games as one plays "with" a doll or a puppy. In the latter cases the doll or puppy is an "instrument" of play or something one incorporates, whereas with a game it IS the play. To play "with" a game implies that one picks up the game board and waves it around or some such. If it's a sports game one might say "play IN the game" as a participant, but generally not. A subtle distinction but maybe overall it's just an English thing.

8/10/2017, 2:28:42 AM

kdammers

Yes, but then how do we express that idea in Russian?

8/10/2017, 12:32:36 PM

Kundoo

"He doesn't like to play with games" would be "он не любит играть с играми", though I can't imagine a suitable context for that.

8/10/2017, 12:59:19 PM

detailaddict

This might be correct in some contexts but implies a more formal event like the Highland Games or the Olympic Games. In general "game" is a direct object.

8/10/2017, 2:30:08 AM

detailaddict

"play in the games" that is, as ginorodrigues suggests. Hard to discern what one is responding to when there are multiple replies/indentations.

8/10/2017, 1:54:27 PM

RWang2017

Is it a prepositional case or accusative case? It seems игры does not have any case change. In addition, Why is "my brother does not like to play the games" not accepted by DL?

9/8/2017, 12:30:47 AM

Kundoo

All inanimate nouns have the same form in the Plural Nominative and the Plural Accusative. (For the animate nouns the Plural Accusative coinsides with Plural Genitive.)

9/8/2017, 8:59:59 AM

obscure-memes

Can this be used as a threat?

9/6/2018, 1:17:45 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.