1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not run in the summer."

"I do not run in the summer."

Translation:No corro en el verano.

January 27, 2013

51 Comments


ryanod47

Is it always necessary to put the definite article? Wouldn't it also be correct to say "No corro en verano"?


da.razo.m

It is accepted, in fact, that's the way I would say that phrase, I am a native spanish speaker


josuekeyboard

No, it is not necessary


kees_b

Why can't you say "no corro por el verano", like you would say "no corro por la manana" when you are trying to communicate that you don't run in the morning?


Inercio

Interesante. No puedes decir: "corro por el verano", nadie te entenderá. Esto sí es correcto: "corro por la mañana", "corro por la tarde", "corro por la noche", "corro en primavera", "corro en verano", "corro a las 7 de la tarde", "corro para estar en forma". Cualquier duda...


BrettThompson222

Same question for me


rooseveltnut1

So, I run ON Thursdays is: Yo corro los jueves, but I don't run IN the summer is No corro EN el verano. I was counted incorrect when I put Yo corro EN los jueves and wrong when I put No corro el verano. You really have to pay attention to the usage/translation of in and on. It's just a matter memorizing I guess. Spanish is like English...sometimes it doesn't make much sense.


Kyndrys

Because you don't run IN the Thursdays and you don't run ON the summer.


rspreng

check out articles on www.studyspanish.com There are many issues, and DL does not cover all of them very well


chrisquile

I wrote "Yo no corro en el verano," and I got the question wrong. Could someone please explain this to me?


MAgavin1

its is easy look for "run"/"corro"


SraKaren1

Why, when I hovered over "in" did it give me the option of "dentro de" but marked me wrong when I typed it? (No corro dentro de verano)


chrisquile

"Dentro de" translates to "within" so it usually wouldn't be used in this context in real life situations. Duolingo tends to give multiple possible translations even if they don't fit the question's context.


Achi203370

Is anyone else having trouble getting passed this? How could all 3 options be wrong?


s.milford1

yes I am stuck really frustrating since its my last question...

Edit: reread the question...its one of the dumb mark all that apply


chrisquile

I am having trouble as well. I wrote "Yo no corro en el verano," and it told me that I answered incorrectly. Even though the answer it gave me was nearly identical!


PeeyushAgr1

Verano sounds like veraniya in hindi which means loneliness, can be roughly related to summer.


Yinyangrunner

Cool observation...I love seeing how languages are related.


Andrea551194

I do not understand; wouldn't it be correct to say No corro en el verano.


HaroldWegn

That is the correct answer


Jello.jiggles

It would be correct because you dont run on summer you run in summer. Look above


david.godfrey

Why are "el verano" and "verano" both accepted?


Davegh77

Wondering the same thing. Was going to type the same question, as " el verno" = the summer


eldino

The word to run given to me was wrong here :/


ralucush2005

hello, it does't work any answer... i tried with each and it still shows me wrong... i think there is a problem


darren760140

This one should have been right


MakiaEKnau

We could say both phrases here.


suni130026

No corro en el verano ..is correct ?????


AWESOMEMAN9981

I have put in every single answer and apparently they are all wrong, thanks Doulingo, you ruin days and school.


HashmatAsh

What is right translation.


presleadeanda

why do you have to put all the correct answers ?


EmilyP.0

Why does manana mean morning now?


Yepadica

mañana with an accent on the "n" has always meant morning. nos vemos en la mañana, see you in the morning. yo como el desayuno por la mañana. i eat breakfast in the morning.


timstellmach

As an adverb or a masculine noun, "mañana" means "tomorrow," "soon," or "the near future." When referring to "tomorrow," it generally doesn't take an article, though. As a feminine noun it means "morning."

So: "el mañana" = the near future.

"mañana" = tomorrow, shortly.

"la mañana" = morning.

"mañana por la mañana" = tomorrow morning.


kiwi84

Weird....the only correct option I had was "No corro en verano" , I thought it should have been "en el verano"....but it seems that many of you had different choices than I did....I wonder if they corrected something after your comments?


gordonjackson1

What is the rule? El desayuno when it is a noun, but we don't have to say El verano.


marxr87

Sometimes I get upset, as it is wrong when I translate from Spanish to English and drop "the," but sometimes when translating the other way it is acceptable. I'm sure there is a rule I'm missing here.


gordonjackson1

I thought the definite article was required in front of a noun. EG. YO SIRVE EL DESAYUNO, so why not required with this sentence? Def art NOT required with YO COMO DESAYUNO. What's the rule?


salems24

How do you make the distinction between any summer and this summer?


Kayleighhamel02

I believe choosing only the one without the definite article is correct because using a definite article is not always necessary. "I do not run in summer." is correct, as well as "I do not run in the summer."


SNOW495310

No corro en verano.


SNOW495310

I think that's right: No corro en el verano. I do not know what kind of response do you expect from me


SNOW495310

I do not know what kind of response do you expect from me.


SNOW495310

No corro en el verano.


flower_bean

I do not run in the summer.


ElisonTori1

Theu should put yo no corro en el verano


Nathanking98812

"No corro en verano" is "I dont run in summer" which is not actually the answer i was asked for, given how pedantic DL can be sometimes, i never know when it wants something that is functionally correct or if it wants the exact phrase.


Kimberly743161

What's the difference in "en" and "de"?


accio_brain

Man I dont run any time of the year


KelliHill4

It is correct to say "no yo corro en el verano" Maybe an extra word unneeded but it is not wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.