"I do not run in the summer."

Translation:No corro en el verano.

January 27, 2013

51 Comments


ryanod47

Is it always necessary to put the definite article? Wouldn't it also be correct to say "No corro en verano"?

January 27, 2013

da.razo.m

It is accepted, in fact, that's the way I would say that phrase, I am a native spanish speaker

February 1, 2014

josuekeyboard

No, it is not necessary

March 23, 2015

kees_b

Why can't you say "no corro por el verano", like you would say "no corro por la manana" when you are trying to communicate that you don't run in the morning?

September 7, 2014

Inercio

Interesante. No puedes decir: "corro por el verano", nadie te entenderá. Esto sí es correcto: "corro por la mañana", "corro por la tarde", "corro por la noche", "corro en primavera", "corro en verano", "corro a las 7 de la tarde", "corro para estar en forma". Cualquier duda...

June 1, 2015

BrettThompson222

Same question for me

April 25, 2015

rooseveltnut1

So, I run ON Thursdays is: Yo corro los jueves, but I don't run IN the summer is No corro EN el verano. I was counted incorrect when I put Yo corro EN los jueves and wrong when I put No corro el verano. You really have to pay attention to the usage/translation of in and on. It's just a matter memorizing I guess. Spanish is like English...sometimes it doesn't make much sense.

October 18, 2014

Kyndrys

Because you don't run IN the Thursdays and you don't run ON the summer.

December 17, 2015

rspreng

check out articles on www.studyspanish.com There are many issues, and DL does not cover all of them very well

January 27, 2013

chrisquile

I wrote "Yo no corro en el verano," and I got the question wrong. Could someone please explain this to me?

February 12, 2016

MAgavin1

its is easy look for "run"/"corro"

January 11, 2015

SraKaren1

Why, when I hovered over "in" did it give me the option of "dentro de" but marked me wrong when I typed it? (No corro dentro de verano)

October 14, 2015

chrisquile

"Dentro de" translates to "within" so it usually wouldn't be used in this context in real life situations. Duolingo tends to give multiple possible translations even if they don't fit the question's context.

February 12, 2016

Achi203370

Is anyone else having trouble getting passed this? How could all 3 options be wrong?

November 4, 2015

s.milford1

yes I am stuck really frustrating since its my last question...

Edit: reread the question...its one of the dumb mark all that apply

November 5, 2015

chrisquile

I am having trouble as well. I wrote "Yo no corro en el verano," and it told me that I answered incorrectly. Even though the answer it gave me was nearly identical!

February 12, 2016

PeeyushAgr1

Verano sounds like veraniya in hindi which means loneliness, can be roughly related to summer.

November 18, 2014

Yinyangrunner

Cool observation...I love seeing how languages are related.

August 6, 2015

Andrea551194

I do not understand; wouldn't it be correct to say No corro en el verano.

November 7, 2015

HaroldWegn

That is the correct answer

November 11, 2015

Jello.jiggles

It would be correct because you dont run on summer you run in summer. Look above

July 17, 2017

david.godfrey

Why are "el verano" and "verano" both accepted?

December 8, 2015

Davegh77

Wondering the same thing. Was going to type the same question, as " el verno" = the summer

December 17, 2015

eldino

The word to run given to me was wrong here :/

September 29, 2015

ralucush2005

hello, it does't work any answer... i tried with each and it still shows me wrong... i think there is a problem

November 18, 2015

darren760140

This one should have been right

November 21, 2015

MakiaEKnau

We could say both phrases here.

December 7, 2015

suni130026

No corro en el verano ..is correct ?????

December 31, 2015

AWESOMEMAN9981

I have put in every single answer and apparently they are all wrong, thanks Doulingo, you ruin days and school.

January 7, 2016

HashmatAsh

What is right translation.

January 20, 2016

presleadeanda

why do you have to put all the correct answers ?

January 28, 2016

EmilyP.0

Why does manana mean morning now?

February 4, 2016

Yepadica

mañana with an accent on the "n" has always meant morning. nos vemos en la mañana, see you in the morning. yo como el desayuno por la mañana. i eat breakfast in the morning.

February 4, 2016

timstellmach

As an adverb or a masculine noun, "mañana" means "tomorrow," "soon," or "the near future." When referring to "tomorrow," it generally doesn't take an article, though. As a feminine noun it means "morning."

So: "el mañana" = the near future.

"mañana" = tomorrow, shortly.

"la mañana" = morning.

"mañana por la mañana" = tomorrow morning.

February 5, 2016

kiwi84

Weird....the only correct option I had was "No corro en verano" , I thought it should have been "en el verano"....but it seems that many of you had different choices than I did....I wonder if they corrected something after your comments?

February 9, 2016

gordonjackson1

What is the rule? El desayuno when it is a noun, but we don't have to say El verano.

February 24, 2016

marxr87

Sometimes I get upset, as it is wrong when I translate from Spanish to English and drop "the," but sometimes when translating the other way it is acceptable. I'm sure there is a rule I'm missing here.

February 25, 2016

gordonjackson1

I thought the definite article was required in front of a noun. EG. YO SIRVE EL DESAYUNO, so why not required with this sentence? Def art NOT required with YO COMO DESAYUNO. What's the rule?

March 4, 2016

salems24

How do you make the distinction between any summer and this summer?

March 15, 2016

Kayleighhamel02

I believe choosing only the one without the definite article is correct because using a definite article is not always necessary. "I do not run in summer." is correct, as well as "I do not run in the summer."

March 24, 2016

SNOW495310

No corro en verano.

April 2, 2016

SNOW495310

I think that's right: No corro en el verano. I do not know what kind of response do you expect from me

April 13, 2016

SNOW495310

I do not know what kind of response do you expect from me.

April 13, 2016

SNOW495310

No corro en el verano.

May 19, 2016

flower_bean

I do not run in the summer.

May 31, 2016

ElisonTori1

Theu should put yo no corro en el verano

July 9, 2016

Nathanking98812

"No corro en verano" is "I dont run in summer" which is not actually the answer i was asked for, given how pedantic DL can be sometimes, i never know when it wants something that is functionally correct or if it wants the exact phrase.

July 15, 2016

Kimberly743161

What's the difference in "en" and "de"?

October 2, 2017

jocelyn762980

I don't run ever

November 21, 2017

accio_brain

Man I dont run any time of the year

January 14, 2018

KelliHill4

It is correct to say "no yo corro en el verano" Maybe an extra word unneeded but it is not wrong.

February 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.