1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth fydd Megan yn hoffi?"

"Beth fydd Megan yn hoffi?"

Translation:What will Megan like?

May 30, 2016

4 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is this synonymous with "What would Megan like?", e.g., if you were planning a family dinner or making a supposition?


ibisc

No, that 'would' would need a conditional tense:

  • Beth hoffai Megan?
  • Beth basai/byddai Megan yn (ei) hoffi?

[deactivated user]

    I would have thought that would and will both express the idea of wondering what Megan is most likely to want.


ibisc

    As in English, Welsh uses different patterns for 'will' and 'would' - they are different tenses in Welsh, and convey different meanings just as in English.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.