"Beth fydd Megan yn hoffi?"

Translation:What will Megan like?

May 30, 2016

4 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is this synonymous with "What would Megan like?", e.g., if you were planning a family dinner or making a supposition?

May 30, 2016

ibisc

No, that 'would' would need a conditional tense:

  • Beth hoffai Megan?
  • Beth basai/byddai Megan yn (ei) hoffi?
May 30, 2016

Wulfgarcyng

I would have thought that would and will both express the idea of wondering what Megan is most likely to want.

September 21, 2016

ibisc

As in English, Welsh uses different patterns for 'will' and 'would' - they are different tenses in Welsh, and convey different meanings just as in English.

September 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.