1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The landscape in Poland is b…

"The landscape in Poland is beautiful."

Translation:Krajobraz w Polsce jest piękny.

May 30, 2016

6 Comments


Arnoldpitt

I started wit the place Polsce then the krajobraz because for a previous question I was told to put the place first and then the thing you are saying about it afterwards. Why is it wrong this time


Jellei

That sounds like you're talking about a sentence constructed in English like "There is a thing in the location", those start with the location in Polish.

This is a simple sentence "A thing is adjective" - "Krajobraz w Polsce" is the subject of the sentence, it definitely goes first.


Arnoldpitt

Understood. subject first, then place then action orstatement


Christine741374

I made the same mistake thanks for asking the question


gDvA11

Krajobraz Polski jest piękny. Why no correct?


Jellei

OK, that's almost the same (although technically "The landscape of Poland"). Let's add it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.