1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The landscape in Poland is b…

"The landscape in Poland is beautiful."

Translation:Krajobraz w Polsce jest piękny.

May 30, 2016

3 Comments


Arnoldpitt

I started wit the place Polsce then the krajobraz because for a previous question I was told to put the place first and then the thing you are saying about it afterwards. Why is it wrong this time


Jellei

That sounds like you're talking about a sentence constructed in English like "There is a thing in the location", those start with the location in Polish.

This is a simple sentence "A thing is adjective" - "Krajobraz w Polsce" is the subject of the sentence, it definitely goes first.


Arnoldpitt

Understood. subject first, then place then action orstatement

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.