1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar mhaith leat dul go dtí an…

"Ar mhaith leat dul go dtí an Fhrainc?"

Translation:Would you like to go to France?

May 30, 2016

9 Comments


Batsteve

I saw "ar" used as a question particle, and tried to put the question in the preterite ("did you like to go to france?"), which Duolingo didn't like.

I can't find an explanation on Duolingo or GnG about copular questions like this. How would the preterite form of this question be formed? Implicitly, how would I tell that this is a question in the conditional, and not about the past?


galaxyrocker

'Did you like to go to France' should be avcepted, but among native speakers the conditional is assumed as the default, with the past being the marked form.


Batsteve

"Assume conditional" makes sense. Go raibh maith agat.


galaxyrocker

Also, 'did you like to go to France' admittedly sounds weird to me in English.


Batsteve

Oh, for sure it's awkward phrasing--I'd probably write it as "did you like going to France" or something even more idiomatic entirely--but Duolingo Irish has preferred specific literal translations.


scilling

In English, to avoid a conditional form, it would probably be stated more colloquially as “Did you once like to go to France?”, with “once” used in its “formerly” meaning rather than in its “on a single occasion” meaning.


scilling

The construction of copular questions on Gramadach na Gaeilge is found here, and its overview of copular forms is here. Note that in Connemara, the original conditional form An mba … ? is still used (Ar … ? was originally only a preterite form, but is now also used for the conditional).


Cathal412012

But how would we get the horse to France?


Aidan440188

Mar cheist? Ba mhaith liom.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.