"I believe his words."

Translation:Je crois ses mots.

January 27, 2013

13 Comments


j.virt

Why do I really want to make "croire" an intransitive verb? Je veux croire en ses mots...what rule am I confusing myself with?

November 22, 2013

Perseph1955

Perhaps you are crossing wires with the English "I believe in his words." Could that be what's happening for you?

October 23, 2015

jeanprendiville

Je crois à ses mots? Wrong? I thought croire à is to believe or to believe in eg je crois à l'amour.

April 18, 2014

mikeybarnes

"'mots' is undefined, not masculine"? I didn't realise this was possible, I though they were all either masculine/feminine?

January 27, 2013

patlaf

"Mot" is definitely masculine: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/mot.html

Did you say "Je crois son mots"? That is incorrect because of a disagreement between a singular determiner (son) and a plural noun (motS).

January 27, 2013

bcarande

this explanation makes much more sense. thanks.

April 14, 2013

BluJai

"Je crois sa mots." is incorrect? I do not understand why?

July 11, 2013

Dauphin

Le mot 'mot' est masculin, alors on n'utilise pas 'sa' car c'est feminin. Deuxièmement, 'mots' est au pluriel, alors 'ses' devrait être utiliser.

September 22, 2013

BluJai

I get a lot of things wrong because of carelessness. Thank you Dauphin.

September 22, 2013

GauravSing6

Can I write - "Je crois ses des mots"?

April 9, 2014

Perseph1955

That would be "I believe his some words." Doesn't work.

October 23, 2015

RowenaJane

Am puzzled why the use of 'mots'as I understand 'mots' to be written words and 'paroles' to be spoken which it would appear to be here.

March 28, 2016

sarah.penner

i dont understand french at all.

November 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.