1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I believe his words."

"I believe his words."

Translation:Je crois ses mots.

January 27, 2013

13 Comments


j.virt

Why do I really want to make "croire" an intransitive verb? Je veux croire en ses mots...what rule am I confusing myself with?


Perseph1955

Perhaps you are crossing wires with the English "I believe in his words." Could that be what's happening for you?


jeanprendiville

Je crois à ses mots? Wrong? I thought croire à is to believe or to believe in eg je crois à l'amour.


mikeybarnes

"'mots' is undefined, not masculine"? I didn't realise this was possible, I though they were all either masculine/feminine?


patlaf

"Mot" is definitely masculine: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/mot.html

Did you say "Je crois son mots"? That is incorrect because of a disagreement between a singular determiner (son) and a plural noun (motS).


bcarande

this explanation makes much more sense. thanks.


BluJai

"Je crois sa mots." is incorrect? I do not understand why?


Dauphin

Le mot 'mot' est masculin, alors on n'utilise pas 'sa' car c'est feminin. Deuxièmement, 'mots' est au pluriel, alors 'ses' devrait être utiliser.


BluJai

I get a lot of things wrong because of carelessness. Thank you Dauphin.


GauravSing6

Can I write - "Je crois ses des mots"?


Perseph1955

That would be "I believe his some words." Doesn't work.


RowenaJane

Am puzzled why the use of 'mots'as I understand 'mots' to be written words and 'paroles' to be spoken which it would appear to be here.


sarah.penner

i dont understand french at all.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.