"Would you prefer to stay?"

Translation:Fasai'n well gyda ti aros?

May 30, 2016

7 Comments


tachwedd

I spelt it out as 'fasai hi'n' but was marked as wrong - does it always have to be contracted because of the last vowel in 'fasai'?

May 30, 2016

ibisc

Thank you for the comment. No, fasai hi'n... is fine and it has now been added to the database, although it may take a little while for the change to appear.

May 30, 2016

tachwedd

Many thanks again

May 30, 2016

DIngvarsson

I wrote 'fasai'n well gyda ti aros' and it was marked wrong? ?

August 3, 2017

ibisc

Fasai'n well gyda ti aros is definitely one of the preferred answers in the database.

We have noticed that Duo has sometimes been getting a bit fussy over capital letters recently, which wasn't the case in the past. You may need to be careful about that until the possible bug in the system is fixed.

August 3, 2017

DIngvarsson

Ah... Ok.. I will henceforth capitalize. :) All of Duo was a bit strange yesterday, sluggish and capricious.

August 4, 2017

hnigro

I got this as a translate from Welsh to English. Could you also translate this as "Would you rather stay"? At least in the US, "rather" is commonly used over "prefer", especially when there is only one choice being offered (indicating that the person may have a preference that is contrary to what is currently happening).

For instance, I might be equally likely to ask someone if they would prefer going to a movie or staying home as I would to ask them if they would rather go to a movie or stay home. But, if I'm getting ready to go to a movie, I'd ask my son if he'd rather stay home (contrary to what I am doing); likewise, if I'm making a pot of coffee, I would ask if anyone would rather have tea (contrary to the coffee that is being made).

June 29, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.