1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đi bộ."

"Bạn đi bộ."

Translation:You walk.

May 30, 2016

11 Comments


Alio.Laski

Does this basically translate to "go walking"?


AaronM04

So what does "đi" mean exactly?


Lilgamer

"Đi" means " go"

Like "Đi an " ... means .go eat.


bbngnn

"đi" itself also means "to walk" but "đi bộ" here is like jogging but it can be translated to walk, they are partly the same


vngdhuyen

"to jog" is more likely chạy bộ


met6T

Thí should translate differently, its more like "go for a walk!" - like you are telling sonebody to do it. "Đi" is added after verb to make it into an 'order' ie. "Đi ăn!" - go eat! / đi bộ - go walk etc


SheTuti

You mean the imperative particle đi: ăn đi, đi bộ đi!


Mmoaa

Đi bộ reminds me of "踱步"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.