"Bạnđibộ."

Translation:You walk.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

bộ=步

2 years ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Does this basically translate to "go walking"?

2 years ago

AaronM04

So what does "đi" mean exactly?

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

To go.

1 year ago

Lilgamer

"Đi" means " go"

Like "Đi an " ... means .go eat.

10 months ago

met6T
met6T

Thí should translate differently, its more like "go for a walk!" - like you are telling sonebody to do it. "Đi" is added after verb to make it into an 'order' ie. "Đi ăn!" - go eat! / đi bộ - go walk etc

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

You mean the imperative particle đi: ăn đi, đi bộ đi!

6 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Đi bộ reminds me of "踱步"

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.