1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đi bộ."

"Bạn đi bộ."

Translation:You walk.

May 30, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alio.Laski

Does this basically translate to "go walking"?

November 22, 2016

Llingjing

bộ=步

May 30, 2016

AaronM04

So what does "đi" mean exactly?

October 24, 2016

KirynSilverwing

To go.

July 10, 2017

Lilgamer

"Đi" means " go"

Like "Đi an " ... means .go eat.

March 8, 2018

Mmoaa

Đi bộ reminds me of "踱步"

July 2, 2018

met6T

Thí should translate differently, its more like "go for a walk!" - like you are telling sonebody to do it. "Đi" is added after verb to make it into an 'order' ie. "Đi ăn!" - go eat! / đi bộ - go walk etc

November 18, 2017

SheTuti

You mean the imperative particle đi: ăn đi, đi bộ đi!

July 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.