"Nie mam czasu na robienie obiadu."

Translation:I do not have time for making lunch.

May 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meikel100

My response, "i don't have time to be making lunch", should be accepted.


RonaldJHill

In British English we might say "I haven't got time to make lunch" - means the same as "I have no time"


Jellei

Sure thing, added.


AlisonSinc

So can we also have 'I haven't time to make lunch'?


F4yY9kZj

That isn't even particularly British.


dj___

“I have no time to make lunch”?


Jellei

This should have worked, it's accepted.


schmidzy

Is it also possible to use the infinitive instead of a verbal noun in this sentence? (Actually in many sentences they seem interchangeable.)


Jellei

Yes, it is. The exact phrase "Nie mam czasu robić obiadu" gives 81 results in Google, "Nie mam czasu zrobić obiadu" (not that much difference here, but puts the accent on finishing the action of making dinner): 183 results. But the best is probably "Nie mam czasu żeby zrobić obiad" (to make dinner) - 467 results.

"Nie mam czasu na robienie obiadu" gives 150 results, changing robienie to zrobienie makes it 663 and the winner.


redvibe7

My immediate thought was that "na" is being used here in the same way that French speakers use "en".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.