"Nie mam czasu na robienie obiadu."

Translation:I do not have time for making lunch.

May 30, 2016

9 Comments


schmidzy

Is it also possible to use the infinitive instead of a verbal noun in this sentence? (Actually in many sentences they seem interchangeable.)

May 30, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it is. The exact phrase "Nie mam czasu robić obiadu" gives 81 results in Google, "Nie mam czasu zrobić obiadu" (not that much difference here, but puts the accent on finishing the action of making dinner): 183 results. But the best is probably "Nie mam czasu żeby zrobić obiad" (to make dinner) - 467 results.

"Nie mam czasu na robienie obiadu" gives 150 results, changing robienie to zrobienie makes it 663 and the winner.

May 30, 2016

redvibe7

My immediate thought was that "na" is being used here in the same way that French speakers use "en".

May 2, 2018

RonaldJHill

In British English we might say "I haven't got time to make lunch" - means the same as "I have no time"

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Sure thing, added.

October 7, 2017

AlisonSinc

So can we also have 'I haven't time to make lunch'?

October 30, 2018

dj___

“I have no time to make lunch”?

December 25, 2018

Jellei

This should have worked, it's accepted.

December 27, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "i don't have time to be making lunch", should be accepted.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.