Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag älskar regn!"

Translation:I love rain!

2 years ago

2 Comments


Seeheer

I wrote i love rain. Because it was a straight translation. But then I started again and wrote I love the rain which is how we would naturally say that. Whoops got it wrong. Could that not be accepted?

10 months ago

BlackMajickWoman

I am a native English speaker and saying "I love rain" is quite natural for me. However, with this Swedish language course, I have found that it is best to use the literal translation. Regn= rain whereas "the rain"= regnet. This slight, but important variation, changes the structure of the entire sentence. Jag alskar regn= I love rain. That seems like a complete sentence that doesn't require more questions to figure out the meaning. Jag alskar regnet= I love the rain. This is open to interpretation...what do you love about the rain? The sound? The feeling? The smell? The effect rain has on the/your environment? Swedish is the most logical language I have studied. It is also possible that I am complicating a simple translation. Happy New Year and Happy Learning.

9 months ago