"He is hungry."

Translation:Er hat Hunger.

January 27, 2013

22 Comments


Saboteur

why is "Er ist Hunger" wrong?

January 27, 2013

Breitbarth

A human (or any living thing) "has" feelings, we don't become them. It's the same for Spanish.

December 12, 2013

weaamb1

Thanks that confused me because I was thinking "English" way :D

January 15, 2014

Marmalade_B

That makes a lot of sense. English might be confusing for this reason, but the English of "I am hungry" is such that the concept of hunger is applied to you the subject ("I"). You only apply yourself to the concept if you say "I am hunger".

I've never thought about it this way - thank you!

April 6, 2014

VitorRamal

Yes, as my first language is Portuguese, I totally understand "Er hat Hunger. But it's really different for English speakers.

March 7, 2014

Menschenkind

Your translation means 'He is hunger'. You can either say 'Er hat Hunger' or 'Er ist hungrig', the former would be more typical for german, the latter would be more literal to the english translation.

January 27, 2013

learningman2

Now i get it, thank you!

February 11, 2014

learningman2

I made the same mistake!

February 11, 2014

Cold.Dry.Breeze

I am just curious whether "Er ist hungrig" is right sentence. Can someone tell whether it is right or wrong?

May 26, 2018

Robbadob

It's technically right, but people will probably be able to tell your native language is English if you use it.

December 24, 2018

Breitbarth

Why are both "Er hat" and "Er habe" correct?

December 12, 2013

TrioLinguist

It should only be "er hat Hunger". You may see er habe in the case of Konjunktiv I reported speech: "er behauptet, er habe Hunger".

March 1, 2016

Tragicide

I put er habe and got that wrong

January 4, 2014

SierraKiela

Ist means is

February 12, 2014

Aditya1991

Er ist Hunger is wrong ?

July 12, 2014

essssssscher

It can be, 'er hat Hunger', ie. 'he has hunger'.

'Er ist Hunger' would mean he is hunger.

July 20, 2014

Marc_Kruger

What is the difference between hat, habt, hast?

April 25, 2018

Cold.Dry.Breeze

First one is used for He,She,It. Second one is used for Ihr (plural You). Third one is used for Du (singular You). You can check this information when you do duolingo on computer. Click light bulb sign before you start a lesson.

May 26, 2018

megan671106

can someone please tell me why its "er hat Hunger" instead of it being "Er ist hunger"?

July 13, 2018

swaggieboysam

can we write " er haben hunger ? "

August 1, 2018

Jessie681895

Why isn't it "Er habbt hunger" because the conjugation of have when using er is habbt.

October 5, 2018

Karen994726

Correct me if im wrong if u want to use haben in the sentence u used wir instead of er due to the conjugation of the verb

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.