1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is hungry."

"He is hungry."

Translation:Er hat Hunger.

January 27, 2013

28 Comments


Saboteur

why is "Er ist Hunger" wrong?


Breitbarth

A human (or any living thing) "has" feelings, we don't become them. It's the same for Spanish.


weaamb1

Thanks that confused me because I was thinking "English" way :D


Marmalade_B

That makes a lot of sense. English might be confusing for this reason, but the English of "I am hungry" is such that the concept of hunger is applied to you the subject ("I"). You only apply yourself to the concept if you say "I am hunger".

I've never thought about it this way - thank you!


VitorRamal

Yes, as my first language is Portuguese, I totally understand "Er hat Hunger. But it's really different for English speakers.


Menschenkind

Your translation means 'He is hunger'. You can either say 'Er hat Hunger' or 'Er ist hungrig', the former would be more typical for german, the latter would be more literal to the english translation.


learningman2

Now i get it, thank you!


learningman2

I made the same mistake!


AthoyDas

If you view the tips of each level, you can get your answer of this question. I will recommend all people to view the tips. The tips can help you.


YoussefElk49704

In English it is "he is hungry" for German it is "he has hunger. Er ist Hunger translates to he is hunger as hunger is a noun and not an adjective


ph.Psa2eD

No it is not wrong❌


AcidicButter

I am just curious whether "Er ist hungrig" is right sentence. Can someone tell whether it is right or wrong?


Robbadob

It's technically right, but people will probably be able to tell your native language is English if you use it.


Breitbarth

Why are both "Er hat" and "Er habe" correct?


TrioLinguist

It should only be "er hat Hunger". You may see er habe in the case of Konjunktiv I reported speech: "er behauptet, er habe Hunger".


Tragicide

I put er habe and got that wrong


Rie918007

It should be hat, not habe


Aditya1991

Er ist Hunger is wrong ?


essssssscher

It can be, 'er hat Hunger', ie. 'he has hunger'.

'Er ist Hunger' would mean he is hunger.


Marc_Kruger

What is the difference between hat, habt, hast?


AcidicButter

First one is used for He,She,It. Second one is used for Ihr (plural You). Third one is used for Du (singular You). You can check this information when you do duolingo on computer. Click light bulb sign before you start a lesson.


megan671106

can someone please tell me why its "er hat Hunger" instead of it being "Er ist hunger"?


Rie918007

He has hunger. Hungry is an adjective. Hunger is a noun, hence, the capitalization.


Zottffssent

Hunger, thirst, fear, among other nouns are things you have, hence why you have to use the verb haben. Ich habe Hunger, Sie hat Durst, Wir haben Angst.


Jessie681895

Why isn't it "Er habbt hunger" because the conjugation of have when using er is habbt.


Karen994726

Correct me if im wrong if u want to use haben in the sentence u used wir instead of er due to the conjugation of the verb

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.