Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The conversation between the students and the professor was very interesting."

Translation:La konversacio inter la studentoj kaj la profesoro estis tre interesa.

2 years ago

4 Comments


gpriddy
gpriddy

So, instruisto can only be used for teacher, not professor?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think the actual "can" and "can't" here probably depend on the particular teacher or professor, but more or less yes. Occasionally you'll catch someone (because of national language influence) calling every teacher "profesoro."

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Dankon, salivanto!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nedankinde. Venontfoje ne danku. (that's a joke.)

2 years ago