"Thank you"

Translation:Obrigado

January 27, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elvinfiredragon

It depends if you're male or female if you say obrigada VS obrigado. This translation is ambiguous.

January 27, 2013

marcospivetta

Or "brigado","brigada" in vulgar language.

June 20, 2013

Dovico17

Hey man i am brazilian and, brigado and brigada not a vulgar language

May 5, 2015

FabTapp

I am Brazilian and yes, it's vulgar language. Vulgar language means slang and not vulgar as a swearing word. So, you can say 'brigado(a), but you will not write it.

June 26, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, both are accepted. Obrigado/obrigada

April 15, 2014

egespindola

The translation is wrong. Obrigado/Obrigada means Thank you. The both words is optional.

February 8, 2015

ReidHT

Oh never mind about my question then, thanks!

September 10, 2014

Rastatopoulos

Is it obrigada if I am a woman, or if I'm talking to a woman ?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

If you are a woman, you say obrigada. A man says obrigado. Its related to the person who's saying that, not the listener

June 16, 2013

Oscar167831

Is it similar to saying "I, as a man, am thankful" for obrigado?

November 18, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes. It means you feel obligated to pay back the favor.

November 18, 2015

DandaradeJesus

If you are a woman it is obrigada

July 4, 2014

hoody

Also, "muito obrigado" is not the same as "obrigado." "Thank you" vs "Thank you very much."

March 15, 2013

manosdefie

Obrigado is an adjective meaning, 'obliged.' That's why it takes the ending based on the gender of the speaker, right?

March 9, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, that is correct.

August 16, 2014

laughoutloud12

hey! I typed "obrigado" but it said it was wrong and the right answer is "obrigado!" whats up with that?

March 25, 2013

mglastri

something went wrong with yours...cause i typed obrigado and it worked!

April 12, 2013

Ptiloo

Maybe you are a woman? Then it is "obrigada"

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, maybe the computer know it.

April 15, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

This is literally the first time I've had to select more than one

March 4, 2015

Rae.F

It's randomized. One correct answer does seem to happen more often, but I get two occasionally. Once I got three.

March 4, 2015

Gailnabby

Duo should have an identifier in order to determine if a woman or a man is speaking when in English wording. Ex) Thanks you! (male) then one would decide if it's "Obrigado" or "Obrigada"

May 5, 2015

Gertrudefr

That'd be great

November 2, 2016

hoody

Wouldn't "Agradeço a você" actually mean "I appreciate you?" Maybe I'm arguing semantics, but I don't feel they both truly mean "Thank you."

March 15, 2013

FLara

I'm brazilian, and never heard anyone say "Agradeço a você." as a full sentence. It is missing some information, the verb "agradeço" is a direct indirect transitive verb, it requires two objects (a quem está agradecendo? Pelo quê está agradecendo?). The correct use would be "Agradeço a você por...", or (more common in the South) "Te agradeço por...", complemented by the indirect object.

April 21, 2013

santosh93

why is "a" need before voce i the translation "obrigado a voce"

May 25, 2013

FLara

"a" here is a preposition, the same as english "to".

May 30, 2013

santosh93

[But from my practice till date on duolingo, "a"(of portugese) is used for representing definite-article "the" in english.]
So by your explanation(i.e, reply) you say that according to position of 'a' in sentence(of portuguese) its translation/meaning changes in english.

May 30, 2013

cinthiia_mc

yes, 'a' can be both the preposition 'to' and the article 'the'. and when two 'a' appear together you have to contract them as 'à', see: "I'm going to the beach" = "Eu estou indo à praia" (or you could say "Eu estou indo para a praia" to avoid confusion when writing)

December 21, 2013

lucasgabriel.m

"Obrigado você" can be used in a situation like this: I thank you for something but you think you should thank me, like "- Thank you" "- No. Thank YOU." I hope it's clear haha

August 8, 2014

muhsendar

Can anyone tell me diffetence between or when to use both these sentences...." eu sou" and "eu estou"

May 23, 2014

Tarumila

I took several years of Spanish and am only using that as a reference (I don't know definitively for Portuguese!) My best guess is essentially it's the difference between permanent and temporary conditions. When using "sou" it should be something akin to "Eu sou uma mulher" and when using "estou" it would be a temporary condition, like "I am bored"...if you used "sou" with the "I am bored" example, you'd be switching the meaning to something like "I am boring"--instead of being temporarily bored, you're indicating that it's a permanent condition with you! That being said, I'd love for a native Portuguese speaker to confirm that understanding, however.

June 17, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

Tarumila, you are right! Sou is more permanent sense. Lets see some examples:

Eu estou bonita (I am pretty now, in this situation)

Eu sou bonita (I am, I couldn't be in the past or be in the future, but I know it's a trait that will last some time)

February 10, 2015

Titanium07

But I did Obrigado and it said it wasn't correct. It gave 2 options og obrigada and obrigado... I did obrigado..it said it wasn't correct

August 28, 2014

Rae.F

The instructions clearly state to select ALL the correct answers. You got marked wrong not because "obrigado" was wrong but because you failed to also select "obrigada".

August 28, 2014

WilfredMat1

I thought obrigada means thank you and obrigado means thanks.

December 4, 2015

Rae.F

No. Men say "obrigado" and women say "obrigada". It's short for "I am obligated to you" and so must agree with the gender of the speaker.

December 4, 2015

riley99041

I am in 5th grad and about to take the placement test and im freaking out help.

January 2, 2016

Rae.F

If you want help, you need to be specific about what kind of help you need. What exactly are you having trouble with?

January 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.