"Thank you"

Translation:Obrigada

January 27, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elvinfiredragon

It depends if you're male or female if you say obrigada VS obrigado. This translation is ambiguous.


marcospivetta

Or "brigado","brigada" in vulgar language.


Dovico17

Hey man i am brazilian and, brigado and brigada not a vulgar language


FabTapp

I am Brazilian and yes, it's vulgar language. Vulgar language means slang and not vulgar as a swearing word. So, you can say 'brigado(a), but you will not write it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, both are accepted. Obrigado/obrigada


egespindola

The translation is wrong. Obrigado/Obrigada means Thank you. The both words is optional.


ReidHT

Oh never mind about my question then, thanks!


Rastatopoulos

Is it obrigada if I am a woman, or if I'm talking to a woman ?


Paulenrique

If you are a woman, you say obrigada. A man says obrigado. Its related to the person who's saying that, not the listener


Oscar167831

Is it similar to saying "I, as a man, am thankful" for obrigado?


Paulenrique

Yes. It means you feel obligated to pay back the favor.


DandaradeJesus

If you are a woman it is obrigada


hoody

Also, "muito obrigado" is not the same as "obrigado." "Thank you" vs "Thank you very much."


manosdefie

Obrigado is an adjective meaning, 'obliged.' That's why it takes the ending based on the gender of the speaker, right?


Rae.F

Yes, that is correct.


laughoutloud12

hey! I typed "obrigado" but it said it was wrong and the right answer is "obrigado!" whats up with that?


mglastri

something went wrong with yours...cause i typed obrigado and it worked!


Ptiloo

Maybe you are a woman? Then it is "obrigada"


PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, maybe the computer know it.


Gailnabby

Duo should have an identifier in order to determine if a woman or a man is speaking when in English wording. Ex) Thanks you! (male) then one would decide if it's "Obrigado" or "Obrigada"


FoghornJLeghorn

This is literally the first time I've had to select more than one


Rae.F

It's randomized. One correct answer does seem to happen more often, but I get two occasionally. Once I got three.


hoody

Wouldn't "Agradeço a você" actually mean "I appreciate you?" Maybe I'm arguing semantics, but I don't feel they both truly mean "Thank you."


santosh93

why is "a" need before voce i the translation "obrigado a voce"


lucasgabriel.m

"Obrigado você" can be used in a situation like this: I thank you for something but you think you should thank me, like "- Thank you" "- No. Thank YOU." I hope it's clear haha


muhsendar

Can anyone tell me diffetence between or when to use both these sentences...." eu sou" and "eu estou"


Tarumila

I took several years of Spanish and am only using that as a reference (I don't know definitively for Portuguese!) My best guess is essentially it's the difference between permanent and temporary conditions. When using "sou" it should be something akin to "Eu sou uma mulher" and when using "estou" it would be a temporary condition, like "I am bored"...if you used "sou" with the "I am bored" example, you'd be switching the meaning to something like "I am boring"--instead of being temporarily bored, you're indicating that it's a permanent condition with you! That being said, I'd love for a native Portuguese speaker to confirm that understanding, however.


Gustavo-Faria

Tarumila, you are right! Sou is more permanent sense. Lets see some examples:

Eu estou bonita (I am pretty now, in this situation)

Eu sou bonita (I am, I couldn't be in the past or be in the future, but I know it's a trait that will last some time)


Titanium07

But I did Obrigado and it said it wasn't correct. It gave 2 options og obrigada and obrigado... I did obrigado..it said it wasn't correct


Rae.F

The instructions clearly state to select ALL the correct answers. You got marked wrong not because "obrigado" was wrong but because you failed to also select "obrigada".


WilfredMat1

I thought obrigada means thank you and obrigado means thanks.


Rae.F

No. Men say "obrigado" and women say "obrigada". It's short for "I am obligated to you" and so must agree with the gender of the speaker.


riley99041

I am in 5th grad and about to take the placement test and im freaking out help.


Rae.F

If you want help, you need to be specific about what kind of help you need. What exactly are you having trouble with?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.