"Dw i ddim eisiau gwisgo cot."

Translation:I don't want to wear a coat.

May 30, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

I know I should have asked this previously but is "eisiau" pronounced (English phonetics) "eis-i-eye" or eish-eye"? The example given is different when it's the world alone compared to when it's spoken in the sentence.

May 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Si in Welsh usually gives you the 'sh' sound, so 'eisiau' should be 'aye-shy' in its standard pronunciation.

May 30, 2016

ibisc

eisiau is one of those words which has a number of pronunciations, so much so that its 'standard' pronunciation is not often heard! /isha/, /isho/, /ishe/ are all common.

With another very common example, the possessives ei, eu are often pronounced simply as /i/.

May 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.