"Zucker ist gut."

Translation:Sugar is good.

January 27, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodrik1406

Does this "gut" means that sugar tastes good or that sugar is healthy?

June 15, 2014

BigcheezeG

Most likely it's ambiguous like in English.

August 29, 2014

RolandoGar10

Perhaps it is a response when offered a choice between sweeteners at a restaurant.

July 11, 2017

immerweiter

gut ist eine reine Qualit├Ątsaussage ohne weitere Festlegung welches Objekt gemeint ist

February 9, 2018

RomanyBurns12666

It means just good-zucker ist gut good

May 16, 2018

Sollihein

Is the pronunciation different for ist and isst?

May 13, 2015

je.saenz139

No, you have to know the context

July 31, 2015

YasethRica1

Was is the difference between guten and gut

January 12, 2018

truptiM

why there is no der before zucker

July 11, 2016

PeterMajko

As in English, it is not required to use articles when talking about food/drink.

October 19, 2016

Nurit816278

Can you hear the 'r' in zucker? It sounds like she is saying tsu-kah. Am I hearing it right, or is there an 'r' at the end?

March 9, 2017

ramonamaria

yes, you can hear it, but it's not pronounced very strong, rather soft

January 27, 2018

Shree942984

What will we use for bad?

April 28, 2017

Czaporka

schlecht = bad

January 9, 2018

kstrtmn

The recording is very bad.

June 29, 2018

Dick706865

If "sugar is fine" is acceptable why not, "is nice"? I've never heard "sugar is good" said in English, not because it's not true (though indeed sugar is not good) . You might hear "sugar is good for you " . In what circumstances would a German speaker just say "Sugar is good"?

November 24, 2017

oferp

why do we need to capitalize in english?

March 12, 2013

JennK777

Because it's the beginning of a sentence. You still need to practice proper punctuation, no mater what language you're typing/writing in. Of course, I'm assuming that's what you're asking about.

April 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.