1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zucker ist gut."

"Zucker ist gut."

Translation:Sugar is good.

January 27, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodrik1406

Does this "gut" means that sugar tastes good or that sugar is healthy?


BigcheezeG

Most likely it's ambiguous like in English.


RolandoGar10

Perhaps it is a response when offered a choice between sweeteners at a restaurant.


immerweiter

gut ist eine reine Qualit├Ątsaussage ohne weitere Festlegung welches Objekt gemeint ist


RomanyBurns12666

It means just good-zucker ist gut good


Sollihein

Is the pronunciation different for ist and isst?


je.saenz139

No, you have to know the context


YasethRica1

Was is the difference between guten and gut


Shree942984

What will we use for bad?


Czaporka

schlecht = bad


Dick706865

If "sugar is fine" is acceptable why not, "is nice"? I've never heard "sugar is good" said in English, not because it's not true (though indeed sugar is not good) . You might hear "sugar is good for you " . In what circumstances would a German speaker just say "Sugar is good"?


kstrtmn

The recording is very bad.


truptiM

why there is no der before zucker


PeterMajko

As in English, it is not required to use articles when talking about food/drink.


Nurit816278

Can you hear the 'r' in zucker? It sounds like she is saying tsu-kah. Am I hearing it right, or is there an 'r' at the end?


ramonamaria

yes, you can hear it, but it's not pronounced very strong, rather soft


oferp

why do we need to capitalize in english?


JennK777

Because it's the beginning of a sentence. You still need to practice proper punctuation, no mater what language you're typing/writing in. Of course, I'm assuming that's what you're asking about.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.