1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracownik daje nam lody."

"Pracownik daje nam lody."

Translation:An employee gives us ice cream.

May 30, 2016

9 Comments


roman_f1

"An employee gives us ice cream" - why not?


Jellei

Because of an oversight. It's an even better translation in my opinion. I'll report it.


WayneBlair

"the" worker should also be accepted


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


BorisMiede

An employee gives ice cream to us?


Jellei

Looks fine, added.


alisa488338

Last time I wrote as you show now, you corrected it and wrote " a worker" there are several meaning of this word. Why don`t you accept my variant?


Jellei

We don't read minds, we don't know what your variant was.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.