"Pracownik daje nam lody."

Translation:An employee gives us ice cream.

May 30, 2016

13 Comments


roman_f1

"An employee gives us ice cream" - why not?

May 30, 2016

Jellei

Because of an oversight. It's an even better translation in my opinion. I'll report it.

May 30, 2016

FlixSTEFAN

Hmmm... Lody...

September 11, 2016

WayneBlair

"the" worker should also be accepted

October 21, 2017

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

October 22, 2017

BorisMiede

An employee gives ice cream to us?

December 29, 2017

Jellei

Looks fine, added.

December 29, 2017

alisa488338

Last time I wrote as you show now, you corrected it and wrote " a worker" there are several meaning of this word. Why don`t you accept my variant?

January 5, 2018

Jellei

We don't read minds, we don't know what your variant was.

January 5, 2018

LICA98

also "ice creams" is not accepted

September 13, 2018

Jellei

added

September 13, 2018

Popo-lsku

"The employee is passing ice cream to us."

January 25, 2019

Jellei

"is passing" is "podaje".

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.