1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracownik daje nam lody."

"Pracownik daje nam lody."

Translation:An employee gives us ice cream.

May 30, 2016

12 Comments


roman_f1

"An employee gives us ice cream" - why not?


Jellei

Because of an oversight. It's an even better translation in my opinion. I'll report it.


WayneBlair

"the" worker should also be accepted


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.


BorisMiede

An employee gives ice cream to us?


Jellei

Looks fine, added.


alisa488338

Last time I wrote as you show now, you corrected it and wrote " a worker" there are several meaning of this word. Why don`t you accept my variant?


Jellei

We don't read minds, we don't know what your variant was.


eannaoc

Is this pluralia tantum?


alik1989

Not generally, but with the meaning "ice cream" it's indeed pluralia tantum. The singular lód just means ice.

Lód can also be used to refer to ice cream, but it's very informal (so we wouldn't teach it anyway) and it specifically means "a portion of ice cream meant for one person".


Jellei

I mean, I would call ice cream on a stick "lód", so this form seems rather common to me. But if I buy a one liter box, or even an ice cream cone with a few scoops, I'd say "lody".


JanKLinde

It's plurale tantum. 'Pluralia tantum' refers to more than one word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.