"Mae'r lle parcio yma yn rhy fach."

Translation:This parking space is too small.

May 30, 2016

6 Comments


MargaretWe2

Is "lle parcio" parking LOT or parking SPOT. I've been marked incorrect for both, with the hint saying it's the other one.

May 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment. 'Lle' can mean both of these, I've just looked at the exercise and standardised the answers:-

Here is the definitive answer:- This parking [space/place/spot/lot/bay] is too [little/small].

The square brackets expand to give all the possible combinations, this sentence makes ten, different correct solutions.

May 30, 2016

MargaretWe2

Excellent! Thanks, rmcode! I was starting to second guess myself. ;-)

June 1, 2016

Ineedsomemoretea

Does "yr lle parcio" mean parking bay, or parking lot...? to me, parking lot is the american term for a carpark, which isn't currently an accepted answer. (so the difference between the carpark being full because it's too small/not enough bays, or not being able to park a large car in a small bay)

October 18, 2016

BasslineJo

The word yma (here) is not translated then?

July 8, 2017

ibisc

Combined with y, it is a simple way if saying 'this':

  • y xxx 'ma/yma - this xxx
  • y car 'ma - this car
  • yr afal 'ma - this apple
July 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.