1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r lle parcio yma yn rhy …

"Mae'r lle parcio yma yn rhy fach."

Translation:This parking space is too small.

May 30, 2016

6 Comments


MargaretWe2

Is "lle parcio" parking LOT or parking SPOT. I've been marked incorrect for both, with the hint saying it's the other one.


rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment. 'Lle' can mean both of these, I've just looked at the exercise and standardised the answers:-

Here is the definitive answer:- This parking [space/place/spot/lot/bay] is too [little/small].

The square brackets expand to give all the possible combinations, this sentence makes ten, different correct solutions.


MargaretWe2

Excellent! Thanks, rmcode! I was starting to second guess myself. ;-)


Ineedsomemoretea

Does "yr lle parcio" mean parking bay, or parking lot...? to me, parking lot is the american term for a carpark, which isn't currently an accepted answer. (so the difference between the carpark being full because it's too small/not enough bays, or not being able to park a large car in a small bay)


BasslineJo

The word yma (here) is not translated then?


ibisc

Combined with y, it is a simple way if saying 'this':

  • y xxx 'ma/yma - this xxx
  • y car 'ma - this car
  • yr afal 'ma - this apple
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.