Дуолінго – найпопулярніший у світі спосіб вивчення мов. Більше того, це цілком безкоштовно!

"Віра дає силу."

Переклад:Faith gives strength.

0
2 роки тому

7 коментарів


MyroslawJartur
MyroslawJartur

Power- The ability to do something or act in a certain way because of your position, or the ability to influence others. For example. My boss has more power compared to me when we work together. She can tell me what to do, but I don't have the power to tell her what to do. I good synonym in this situation is "authority".

Force- Usually decribes someone making their way through some kind of barrier using physical strength. "He forced his way through the pile of boxes." or "He forced his way through the window." Force can also be used to describe someone's personality. A person with a "forceful personality" always likes things to go their way and they will do whatever it takes to make things go their way.

6
Відповісти1 рік тому

anmorgul
anmorgul

Force - має який інший сенс?

2
Відповісти2 роки тому

MyroslawJartur
MyroslawJartur

Strength noun

the property of being physically or mentally strong; "fatigue sapped his strength"

2
Відповісти1 рік тому

Ihor2526
Ihor2526

Faith gives power ?

0
Відповісти10 місяців тому

10svitlana

Ви неуважні!

0
Відповісти4 місяці тому

Lily714235

Чому не можна поставити артикль The на початку речення?

-2
Відповісти1 рік тому

Nordry
Nordry

Тому, що "faith" - це абстрактне незчислюване поняття, а з ними артиклі не вживаються. Хоча, судячи з мінусів, є люди, які вважають її поняттям матеріальним і зчислюваним, або ж погано читали правила вживання артиклів в англійській мові :)

1
Відповісти11 рік тому