1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tarde demais!"

"Tarde demais!"

Translation:Too late!

January 26, 2014

20 Comments


cazort

The slow / individual pronunciation on mouseover has "demais" pronounced with a hard "d", whereas the whole spoken sentence has the "de" pronounced with the "j" sound, like the "de" in "tarde". Are both of these pronunciations valid, or is only one correct? Is one of them more common?


pfeil

It's more of a regional thing, but the majority of brazilians will say /tárdji djimais/, as you heard on the whole spoken set.


marygp8

It is too late !!!


sharkbbb
  • Tarde demais! = Too late!
  • É tarde demais! = It is too late!

Scutigera

How can we say, "Late too!" as in, maybe we did not do our work, and we are also tardy in arriving...?


sharkbbb

That would be "tarde também". English "too" has two different meanings, but in Portuguese there are different words for each meaning:

  • demais, demasiado, muito = excessively, too
  • também = also, too

mattgbarber

Its used the same way in actual speak


DREDWARD

Right,that's my point! SOMETIMES the literal Is different from the implied translations :/


DREDWARD

Much later is popular in the states, .....POSSIBLE?


adrin19

Much later is different from Too late


Danmoller

Much later is "muito depois" or "bem depois", or also "muito/bem mais tarde".


1183101193

can the words be switched around


Paulenrique

No. "Demais" is used after nouns and adjectives.


Tony292327

I thought Brazilians usually use atresado not tarde when describing lateness.


emeyr

People can be "atrasado," but when referring to time, "tarde" is used.

• Desculpe, estou atrasado por causa do trânsito.
• Está ficando tarde, tenho que ir embora.


Hector290697

"Demais tarde" is wrong, right? Just detecting false friends under my Spanish radar.


Paulenrique

Yes. Tarde should be placed after nouns and adjectives.


shailesh.naik

why is "very late" showing incorrect?


emeyr

See moderator danmoller's comments.


shailesh.naik

Muito Obrigado :-)

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.