"He learns."

Translation:Anh ấy học.

May 30, 2016

24 Comments


RenatoArauj8

I didn't like this course. Vietnamese has a different alphabet and duolingo didn't get accessibility for learners of this course.

November 12, 2016

Sandpiper270

You need to install Unikey on your computer. Then you can write in Vietnamese in any program, not just duolingo.

December 5, 2016

RenatoArauj8

Wow! A lot of thanks my friend! I am installing right now xD

December 5, 2016

samsheehy10

I learn all the time, bro!

March 26, 2019

KTo288

Is it just a coincidence or is there a relationship between học and the Chinese 學, it sounds pretty close to how I would say it in Cantonese. I know that there are some loan words in Vietnamese from Chinese, is this one of them?

May 30, 2016

Toan2002

Yes, at least that's what I was taught at school. Vietnamese has many loan words from Mandarin, especially scienticfic words.

May 30, 2016

ckhadung

Vietnamese is a bit closer to Cantonese. I can pick up a few words from a Cantonese conversation/song/speech.

May 30, 2016

KotobaSuke

Vietnamese has no direct relation to any Chinese language linguistically, but is close to Bengali, Khmer and some South-Asian languages

July 7, 2018

Spaygon

The Vietnamese vocabularies are 60% Chinese word. Like Kanji in Japanese, and Hanja in Korean. Unfortunately, we dont use Chinese character any more

July 22, 2018

pit949

Couldn't this be "Toi hoc"

September 1, 2016

Robbadob

Tôi học = I learn/study
Anh ấy học = He learns/studies
Cô ấy học = She learns/studies
Bạn học = You learn/study
As far as I know at this stage, Vietnamese uses the same verb (học) for learning and studying since they're really kind of the same thing. For now, focus on getting your subject pronouns (tôi etc.) down pat. [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

Sandpiper270

No, that would mean "I study".

December 5, 2016

Ptc.PhamThe

Anh ấy và anh đấy là giống nhau trong nhiều hoàn cảnh. Làm ơn

February 21, 2017

Dashijiru

it says 'anh ta' is an acceptable answer although I never heard anyone say it in this context, it also doesn't accept the answer 'anh trai' even though I think that is a better answer than 'anh ta'

December 2, 2017

Kyle331268

What is the meaning and context of ấy im having trouble with it

May 27, 2019

NguynoHngV

Sao, anh trai của tôi học mà.

May 29, 2019

jhond6

how i can get the vietnamese alphabet?

July 17, 2016

Rionokoe1999

As in the keyboard, or reading it? There should be settings on your device to install a keyboard for almost any language. As for reading it, there are a few good videos about the Vietnamese alphabet. Reviewing those will do you good. ;)

July 25, 2016

FishyLicious

Why since the beginning you teach "ong ay" and "co ay" by "he and "she. Then now you don't accept "ong ay" for "he" but "anh ay" instead ?? Would I need to translate "she" by "chi / em" now ?? So confusing...

August 8, 2016

ckhadung

I don't recall teaching "he" as ông ấy. Please check the tips & notes section again.

August 8, 2016

LeePaku

I got taught he as anh ay and she as co ay

December 28, 2016

cSQ4KlZO

it depends on each case

August 6, 2018

VincentNgo1029

what does "ay" mean and why it accept "Anh hoc"

December 28, 2017

cSQ4KlZO

the word "ấy" is a complements for the word " anh" so it is not necessarily in the sentence, but in our country we always use it. "anh học" or " anh ấy học" are one mean when they translate to english. good luck

August 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.