"He learns."

Translation:Anh ấy học.

May 30, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle331268

What is the meaning and context of ấy im having trouble with it


RenatoExpert

I didn't like this course. Vietnamese has a different alphabet and duolingo didn't get accessibility for learners of this course.


Sandpiper270

You need to install Unikey on your computer. Then you can write in Vietnamese in any program, not just duolingo.


RenatoExpert

Wow! A lot of thanks my friend! I am installing right now xD


HelloSunduolingo

Thanks I had no idewvhffhydvhhhgvvghuuygvea how to do the thing !!/sdyffghfgddt


KTo288

Is it just a coincidence or is there a relationship between học and the Chinese 學, it sounds pretty close to how I would say it in Cantonese. I know that there are some loan words in Vietnamese from Chinese, is this one of them?


Toan2002

Yes, at least that's what I was taught at school. Vietnamese has many loan words from Mandarin, especially scienticfic words.


ckhadung

Vietnamese is a bit closer to Cantonese. I can pick up a few words from a Cantonese conversation/song/speech.


NGUYNVNGIU5

Có ai là người Việt Nam không, tôi nè


ngNguynHu1

Tôi là người Việt Nam


EmilyChan234

Haha tôi là người Việt


pit949

Couldn't this be "Toi hoc"


Robbadob

Tôi học = I learn/study
Anh ấy học = He learns/studies
Cô ấy học = She learns/studies
Bạn học = You learn/study
As far as I know at this stage, Vietnamese uses the same verb (học) for learning and studying since they're really kind of the same thing. For now, focus on getting your subject pronouns (tôi etc.) down pat. [21/03/2019]


Big8--Daddy

What is the ấy for?


Sandpiper270

No, that would mean "I study".


Ptc.PhamThe

Anh ấy và anh đấy là giống nhau trong nhiều hoàn cảnh. Làm ơn


Dashijiru

it says 'anh ta' is an acceptable answer although I never heard anyone say it in this context, it also doesn't accept the answer 'anh trai' even though I think that is a better answer than 'anh ta'


LXunHng18

Tôi không hiểu mọi người đang nói gì? ,vì mình mới học tiếng Anh có tí và thiện xạ mình cũng cái cuối cùng


EmilyChan234

Haha tôi là người Việt


jhond6

how i can get the vietnamese alphabet?


Rionokoe1999

As in the keyboard, or reading it? There should be settings on your device to install a keyboard for almost any language. As for reading it, there are a few good videos about the Vietnamese alphabet. Reviewing those will do you good. ;)


NguynoHngV

Sao, anh trai của tôi học mà.


VincentNgo1029

what does "ay" mean and why it accept "Anh hoc"


cSQ4KlZO

the word "ấy" is a complements for the word " anh" so it is not necessarily in the sentence, but in our country we always use it. "anh học" or " anh ấy học" are one mean when they translate to english. good luck


Thy_zusa

If you use "anh học", it will be "Brother studies"


FishyLicious

Why since the beginning you teach "ong ay" and "co ay" by "he and "she. Then now you don't accept "ong ay" for "he" but "anh ay" instead ?? Would I need to translate "she" by "chi / em" now ?? So confusing...


ckhadung

I don't recall teaching "he" as ông ấy. Please check the tips & notes section again.


LeePaku

I got taught he as anh ay and she as co ay


cSQ4KlZO

it depends on each case


Gyoshi2

i know right. Super easy.


Gyoshi2

i got 300pts

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.