"Jaki jest adres tego miejsca?"

Translation:What is the address of this place?

May 30, 2016

11 Comments


TwinTip

I'm sorry but what is the difference between jak and jaki

May 30, 2016

mihxal

"Jak" means "how" in questions or "like/as" in comparisons. For "jaki/jaka/jakie" there is no good equivalent in English but it can be translated as "what kind of", "what" or "what is it like"? It is a questions about features/traits/qualities and you can notice that it has the same endings like adjectives.

May 30, 2016

GianVent

Can i say "co jest adres tego miejsca?"

July 29, 2016

Jellei

No. It's hard to me to explain why, but that sentence is not only wrong, but even confusing - what I mean is, you often can understand what a person meant when the sentence is incorrect, but here I'm not sure if you'd be understood.

July 30, 2016

ZosiaD5

In French the distinction is "Co jest adres ..." -> Quoi est l'adresse de ..." and "Jaki jest adres ..." -> Quelle est l'adresse de ..." J'espère que cela aidera afin de comprendre la distinction entre la bonne et la "mauvaise" phrase interrogative

February 26, 2019

FennaRansijn

Is miejsca space as in a free space or can it mean space as in universe

October 3, 2017

tyleryounesrocks

Why is "What is this place's address?" not accepted?

January 20, 2019

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

January 21, 2019

bnb525

What's this place address?

March 12, 2019

Jellei

I believe that needs to be "place's".

March 12, 2019

ScottC436051

"What is the address for this place?" was not accepted. It makes sense for me.

April 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.