1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest adres tego miejsca…

"Jaki jest adres tego miejsca?"

Translation:What is the address of this place?

May 30, 2016

14 Comments


Kit265264

"What is the address to this place?" seems logical to me...


TwinTip

I'm sorry but what is the difference between jak and jaki


mihxal

"Jak" means "how" in questions or "like/as" in comparisons. For "jaki/jaka/jakie" there is no good equivalent in English but it can be translated as "what kind of", "what" or "what is it like"? It is a questions about features/traits/qualities and you can notice that it has the same endings like adjectives.


GianVent

Can i say "co jest adres tego miejsca?"


Jellei

No. It's hard to me to explain why, but that sentence is not only wrong, but even confusing - what I mean is, you often can understand what a person meant when the sentence is incorrect, but here I'm not sure if you'd be understood.


ZosiaD5

In French the distinction is "Co jest adres ..." -> Quoi est l'adresse de ..." and "Jaki jest adres ..." -> Quelle est l'adresse de ..." J'espère que cela aidera afin de comprendre la distinction entre la bonne et la "mauvaise" phrase interrogative


Fenna001

Is miejsca space as in a free space or can it mean space as in universe


tyleryounesrocks

Why is "What is this place's address?" not accepted?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


bnb525

What's this place address?


Jellei

I believe that needs to be "place's".


ScottC436051

"What is the address for this place?" was not accepted. It makes sense for me.


Jellei

OK, added.


cnut3

The male pronunciation is a little glitchy and sounds like 'milejsca'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.